×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4

    Question raccoon can't work?why

    last night i down a Raccoon v0.8.0 S60v2 SymbianOS packet, install them on nokia6630,and include httpdconf_mc.sis,raccoon.sis,webcontent.sis.but them do net work,work??

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    9,563

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Maybe you could explain what "them do net work, work" really means?

    How did you install them? Any error messages during the installation? What happens when you try to start? Etc.

    In other words, with so little information to go by, it is hard to say what went wrong in your case.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    thank you for replay.
    at first i install raccoon.sis,next httpdconf_pm.sis,next webcontent.sis.and when i start it,have no any information.my mobile is nokia 6630.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    i found a zip httpserver1.0 .after starting it,i request http://217.0.0.1/hello.html, it work ok.
    then i get my ip address use other method.when i request http://10.15.14.233/hello.html use another mobile,but cant open the page.

    how can i visit httpserver use another phone?

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Quote Originally Posted by microsoft2180
    i found a zip httpserver1.0 .after starting it,i request http://217.0.0.1/hello.html, it work ok.
    I assume you meant http://127.0.0.1? Ok, that means you have successfully installed the software.
    then i get my ip address use other method.when i request http://10.15.14.233/hello.html use another mobile,but cant open the page.
    Yes, even if two mobiles use the same operator it is typically not possible to browse directly from one phone to the other.
    how can i visit httpserver use another phone?
    Please follow the instructions at http://wiki.opensource.nokia.com/pro...ateway_Account. Having obtained an account at our gateway, you can browse to the webserver on your phone from any browser, including browsers on other mobiles.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi petrib,
    I installed raccoon_0_9_2_2ndEdFP2or3.sis, httpdconf.sis,webcontent.sis in the same order in Nokia 6680. It got installed properly. After installation, when i try to open the Raccoon application, it does not get opened. It pauses for a few seconds and come back to menu interface. Please provide me a solution.I think the user named microsoft.. was having the same problem , but he has not mentioned about how it is solved.

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Quote Originally Posted by venkatt_shankar
    I installed raccoon_0_9_2_2ndEdFP2or3.sis, httpdconf.sis,webcontent.sis in the same order in Nokia 6680. It got installed properly. After installation, when i try to open the Raccoon application, it does not get opened. It pauses for a few seconds and come back to menu interface. Please provide me a solution.I think the user named microsoft.. was having the same problem , but he has not mentioned about how it is solved.
    Apparently you downloaded the zip-file?

    Have you installed Python for S60?

    Johan

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi,
    The problem is solved. It is due to installation of SIS file of Python , which corresponds to SDK rather than SIS file which corresponds to device.

    Now we can access the concept demos present in the WebServer.We would like to know whether JAVA based server pages can be deployed in the mApache Server Or it supports only scripting languages like Python,Perl only. Please let us know.

    We would like to know about Java flavour of mApache, if exists.Also we would like to know whether mApache provides support for SOAP and SIP based communication between 2 devices.

    We are waiting for your reply.

  9. #9
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Quote Originally Posted by venkatt_shankar
    We would like to know whether JAVA based server pages can be deployed in the mApache Server Or it supports only scripting languages like Python,Perl only. Please let us know.
    No, Java is not supported by Apache httpd. To be able to use Java you would need, for instance, Apache Tomcat. Perl does exist for S60, but as we have not ported mod_perl, it cannot be used. Python is the only scripting language that currently is supported.

    In addition, you can write native Apache modules in C/C++.
    Also we would like to know whether mApache provides support for SOAP and SIP based communication between 2 devices.
    There are SOAP libraries for Python and it's likely (although untested) that they could be taken into use with a reasonable amount of work. There is a web service framework on S60 that at least from a native Apache module could be used. However, I'm actually not aware of whether it provides support for providers as well, or only clients.

    There is no explicit support for SIP. Apache just listens on port 80 and does not care where a request comes from as long as it looks like a HTTP Request.

    Johan

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi Johan,

    Thanks for your reply.

    Your reply:
    'No, Java is not supported by Apache httpd. To be able to use Java you would need, for instance, Apache Tomcat.'


    This being the case, we would like to know whether Symbian Port of Apache Tomcat Server exists. Please let us know about the same.

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Quote Originally Posted by venkatt_shankar
    This being the case, we would like to know whether Symbian Port of Apache Tomcat Server exists. Please let us know about the same.
    As far as I know, no. I doubt it would be easy to make Tomcat run on the Java versions that are used in phones.

    Johan

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi Johan,

    Thanks for your reply.
    We have downloaded the SOAPpy_0_12_0 library specific to Python, for implementing WebServices.

    We would like to know how exactly we would deploy/install the library in mobile.

    It would be great if you mail some solution for this.

  13. #13
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Quote Originally Posted by venkatt_shankar
    We have downloaded the SOAPpy_0_12_0 library specific to Python, for implementing WebServices.

    We would like to know how exactly we would deploy/install the library in mobile.

    It would be great if you mail some solution for this.
    As I already wrote, we have not tried using any Python SOAP libraries, so unfortunately I cannot give exact instructions on what to do. However, I would expect it to be relatively painless and straightforward.

    Johan

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi,

    Good morning. We are currently using 'Apache httpd Server for Symbian' (Raccoon) for our requirement.

    We would like to know the type of support the server provides for BPEL execution.We came to know through the link

    http://mobilab.cse.wustl.edu/projects/sliver/

    that BPEL execution for Mobile had been implemented. But the abovementioned link, does not mention anything about the mApache Server. So, we want to confirm the requirement of mApache for BPEL execution.

    I am waiting for your reply.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: raccoon can't work?why

    Hi,

    Good morning.

    I would like to know whether by implementing and integrating the mod_jk with mApache, we can execute JSP and Servlets in the context of mApache?

    Please let me know.

Similar Threads

  1. Raccoon: system error
    By pvma in forum Mobile Web Server
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-05-21, 11:25
  2. [announce] RaccoonOnMap: Raccoon + Google Maps
    By talakosk in forum Mobile Web Server
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2007-05-21, 14:14
  3. Raccoon + Gnubox issues?
    By ernesto.ferrari in forum Mobile Web Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 11:22
  4. [announce] Raccoon 0.7.1
    By cyke64 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-10-26, 13:52
  5. [announce] Raccoon for 3rd Ed !
    By cyke64 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-18, 07:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×