×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    53

    it doesn't work!

    Hi. I am trying to create a MIDlet that will only show a list, an OK and exit command. I thought there was something wrong with my code, cause when i run the .jad on whatever device, the emulator just closed down. Then i tried to emulate some examples i had, they worked. Then I tried to build my own package from that code. Running the jad file I create, closes again the emulator, although the code is correct.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: it doesn't work!

    which emulator are you using? dis you try on some other emulator?

    its very difficult to say without see the code, can you send the list code and there are lots of example in forum.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    53

    Re: it doesn't work!

    i tried several emulators. i realized something is going wrong in the process before i emulate.. this is what i do:

    i create a new package.

    i am using three classes from a hello world example. (the code is correct, cause when i run the jad file, i can see the result in the emulator. )

    save it. Go under Tools->carbide-> new application package

    i work with default names (the required entries for the manifest are complet)
    the classe are included. so far so good i would say.

    I create the jad, jar files (does it matter where i save them? :$)

    i start the emulator ( i tried all of them! ~10)

    when i click "start" (actually the button in the center of the 5way navi) the emulator exits.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    369

    Re: it doesn't work!

    does the jad jar-size property matches the size of the actuall jar?
    is there at least one midlet defined in the jad?
    when u load via the emulator u load the jad or just the jar?
    etc etc etc

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    53

    Re: it doesn't work!

    yes, there is a MIDlet defined, and in the emulator i load the jad file.

    What exactly do i have to check for the sizes?

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    53

    Re: it doesn't work!

    Problem solved. Eclipse 3.2 was not a good choice. (works fine with eclipse 3.1)

Similar Threads

  1. Why CAtive and RTimer not work in a thread?
    By hansoft in forum Symbian
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-02-09, 13:40
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-04-27, 10:36
  3. CommConnection does not work with Series 60 SDK, but works in JWT
    By jackiechan2001 in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-02-04, 09:07
  4. Does SDK v2.0 work on Series60 V6.1?
    By liying in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-02-02, 08:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×