×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Raccoon on N95

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    Raccoon on N95

    Hi,

    I have installed Raccoon server in N95, as per the instructions from http://raccoon.openlaboratory.net/Ra...up_devcert.php.

    I have connected the phone to the WIFI. Basically I am using the built in GPS in N95. It shows the coordinates. Now I have started the Racoon server and it shows the state as Online on the phone under the connector section and Keep alive it shows as discovering. But when I look at my position on the browser at http://raccoon.openlaboratory.net/Ra...coonOnMap.html I see the under all users Last seen as "never" and not the coordinates.

    Will raccoon work on N95 with the GPS that comes with the phone?
    Why am i not seeing the coordinates on the map?

    Regards
    Raji

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: Raccoon on N95

    Quote Originally Posted by cal_nokia
    ...
    Will raccoon work on N95 with the GPS that comes with the phone?
    Why am i not seeing the coordinates on the map?
    I don't have an N95 myself, so I can't verify this, but I suspect that since the racconloc.py script looks for a GPS device over Bluetooth, it will not find the built in GPS of N95. At the moment, there is no Python API for accessing the built-in GPS, but I suppose that will change and then raccoonloc.py could be updated.

    Johan

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Raccoon on N95

    Quote Originally Posted by cal_nokia

    Will raccoon work on N95 with the GPS that comes with the phone?
    Why am i not seeing the coordinates on the map?
    Hi,

    As Johan already said, the S60 Python doesn't yet have APIs for reading the N95 build-in GPS coordinates. Once the API is there I will update the raccoonloc.py script to get the coordinates.

    --Timo

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Raccoon on N95

    Hi folks!

    I have same problem. But with 6110 navigator.
    Any news about API? When will I approx. be able to use racconOnMap?

    Regards,
    Tjasper

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Raccoon on N95

    Quote Originally Posted by tjasper View Post
    Any news about API? When will I approx. be able to use racconOnMap?
    The new API for PyS60 is here and RaccoonOnMap is now updated to use it.
    Be the first one to test it with your phone model

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=125267

    --Timo

Similar Threads

  1. Another N95 and Wifi problem
    By ric9887 in forum Wired and Wireless interfaces (Closed)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-07-15, 08:05
  2. Using the N95 as an ad-hoc IAP
    By baaba in forum Wired and Wireless interfaces (Closed)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-12-12, 23:46
  3. [announce] RaccoonOnMap: Raccoon + Google Maps
    By talakosk in forum Mobile Web Server
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2007-05-21, 14:14
  4. N95 can not register with IP-PBX
    By LignUpVoIP in forum VoIP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-12, 21:15
  5. Raccoon + Gnubox issues?
    By ernesto.ferrari in forum Mobile Web Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 11:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×