×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    11

    able to load only one sound in mototrola V220

    Hello,
    my code is like...i load all required sounds at one go in the midlet constructor...and play the required sound when needed....

    this works perfectly fine in nokia phones....

    while in motorola...if i go by this method...the game does not even gets loaded...

    but if i load only one sound...the game gets loaded in motorola phone and things go perfectly fine....so the thing why am i able to load only one sound...

    help appreciated
    cheers
    amal shah

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    21

    Smile Re: able to load only one sound in mototrola V220

    different phones have different capabilities. Its better to load the sounds whereever you require instead of loading at once. This also saves the load time.


    Regards
    Sri

Similar Threads

  1. S60 2nd to 3rd/ PlatformSecurity / Capabilities
    By jarkoos in forum Symbian Signed Support, Application Packaging and Distribution and Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-14, 14:08
  2. MIDI Sound problem (J2ME / Series 60)
    By JPapke in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-29, 08:17
  3. sound bug (possibly) on 6610
    By alex_crowther in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-02-05, 11:44
  4. load a sound throguh http
    By marcgom in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2002-12-19, 09:33
  5. How to load a sound trough http
    By marcgom in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1970-01-01, 02:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •