×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Using RDA Facility

    Hi;

    I am trying to use RDA.

    .Is there any tutorial about loading Java "jar" file to RDA devices.
    .Phones on RDA site are offline and how can we get them to connected state.

    Thanks.

    M. N. Atakan

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: Using RDA Facility

    Hello,

    There are 3 different ways to get midlets installed:

    1. just simply send the .jar to the device through the application installer

    2. copy .jar and .jad files to the device (for example to the e:\-drive, which is the memory card). Then use the phones own files manager (which is usually under tools-section), browse to the folder you copied the files and simply click on either jar or the jad. This should trigger the installation.

    3. Set up WLAN access point (instructions for this are on manual) and use it to access internet. Access points may not have been set on default and it mus also be noted that there are a few devices that don't have WLAN-support. After the access point is set, simply open browser and type the location of the jad to the address field. This of course requires that you have uploaded the files beforehand to some web server.

    Some of the devices are currently on disconnected state, but should be back online tomorrow morning.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Using RDA Facility

    i connect to RDA the phone is in FORIEGN language
    I change to a EAL LAnGUAGE I understand English
    the RDA Phone goes DISCONNECTED How do I make it reconnect
    It shows disconnected in the Panel and does not appear any more in the RPM SCREEN all the others show up OK and if they are inuse
    Why does the one I want to test ALWAYS disconnect This has happened 3 times now N73 N95 N95 8GB

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: Using RDA Facility

    changing the language reboots the phone. It will take some time to recover.

    Can't put my finger on other potential problems without more details, but at least currently all the devices are online.

Similar Threads

  1. Where i can get the rda application sis file
    By sriramadasu in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-03, 17:23
  2. Facility field in Handset API
    By gmalagueno in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-31, 06:25
  3. Facility field in Handset API
    By gmalagueno in forum Streaming and Video
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-31, 06:17
  4. Facility field in Handset API
    By gmalagueno in forum OMA DM/DS/CP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-31, 05:17
  5. MMSC remote testing facility
    By jonhowden in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-10-29, 12:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×