×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kista, Sweden
    Posts
    267

    How to change the priority of commands?

    Is there any way to change the priority of the commands in one canvas, so the first command becomes the second and so on? From what I can see, the priority is only set in the command constructor. But there is no setPriority method. So is there any way to change the priority of commands?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    30

    Re: How to change the priority of commands?

    check the priority and then create a new instance..... if priority is the one that you need, then create a new instance of command and assign the value to the old one...

    if(command.getPriority() == 1)
    command = new Command("Label Name", Command.SCREEN, newValue);
    Sreekanth Bellur,
    Symbian C++ Developer,
    Ravensoft Ltd.,
    Manchester,
    United Kingdom

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kista, Sweden
    Posts
    267

    Re: How to change the priority of commands?

    I tried that approach, but it causes the same problem as before. The problem is that I have to remove the old commands and then add the new ones. It is the removeCommand method which I can't use,because it messes up things when my application runs on Nokia mobiles. So is there any way to change the priority of commands without using the removeCommand method?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    13

    Re: How to change the priority of commands?

    I don't think there's any other way than removeCommand. Make a function that recreates all commands when necessary. No too difficult.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,884

    Re: How to change the priority of commands?

    Hi MobileVisuals,

    Sreekanth and jkauppin are right, no other way so far.

    "It is the removeCommand method which I can't use,because it messes up things when my application runs on Nokia mobiles."
    What happens?

    Br,
    Juarez Alvares Barbosa Junior - Brazil

Similar Threads

  1. Problems sending SMS with AT commands
    By bow24el in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-02-15, 04:46
  2. AT Commands or SDK??
    By cha0s4u in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-01-13, 18:57
  3. Change PIN code with AT commands?
    By timatima in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-28, 16:57
  4. AT commands and D211
    By johanNokia in forum Nokia M2M
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-12-11, 04:41
  5. at commands 6210 / phonebook manipulation
    By Nokia_Archive in forum Smart Messaging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-23, 18:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •