×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    using #1 for speed dial

    hi there

    i've been trying to figure out how to use #1 for speed dial
    any other number seems to work fine, but it annoys me that #1 displays an unconfigured voice mail message

    i dont care much about voicemail so i would rather use it as a regular speed dial number
    when i try to configure it, i only have the option of setting 2-9, rather than 1-9

    the handset i'm using is the nokia 6300.
    is it possible to unbind the voicemail from the #1 key?

    thanks !

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: using #1 for speed dial

    Thats not a big deal, if u like to use speed dial as a normal number and don't give a hell about voice mail box, configure your voice mail box number as some normal number

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: using #1 for speed dial

    hahaha
    thats quite clever, i never thought of that

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: using #1 for speed dial

    Yes its quite easy, but, make sure that you don't divert any calls to your voicemail box, i'm sure you know what wud happen

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: using #1 for speed dial

    haha thanks for the heads up
    never thought of that, but i had those features disabled the day i got my account

    much appreciated!

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: using #1 for speed dial

    The call divert to the voice mail box is handled by the network. It doesn't use the number you store for the speed dial #1. So it should be harmless.

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia 8210 or 7110 Fax Modem not able to dial out (No Carrier)
    By wykan in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-09-10, 16:45
  2. Dial and User::WaitForRequest
    By leoang in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-07-21, 04:24
  3. D311 can only dial up a manual dial RAS entry
    By scottch in forum Multimodecards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-06-04, 20:55
  4. how to set up ipv6 dial server for the symbian7.0 based phone?
    By ztlztl in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-02-25, 09:03
  5. Dial (Bluetooth) iPAQ 5450 - 6310 works, 6310i doesn't
    By cbecher in forum Bluetooth Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-07-21, 12:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×