×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    which class can handle input mode

    hi every one:
    which class can handle input mode ?
    Last edited by yql; 2007-08-16 at 11:00.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,678

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Could you be a bit more explicit?

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    those class can independence set or read Current Input Mode(or status) ,similarity CAknEdwinState,CAknIndicatorContainer,TCoeInputCapabilities
    Do u know any more?
    Last edited by yql; 2007-08-17 at 03:03.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    CEikEdwin maybe ?

    yucca

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    yucca:
    thank you for reply,
    Do u know function CEikEdwin::SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode usage?
    It cannot swap current input mode,though it swap well in emluator.
    Which function must be called before call SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode()?
    Last edited by yql; 2007-08-17 at 03:01.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    why wouldn't you just let users to swap it around by pressing "#" ?

    Anyway, I think its global setting, thus could actually be that it requires WriteDeviceData capability.. Have you tried it ?

    yucca

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    This design request,request swap throught program
    WriteDeviceData capability,Well,How to use

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    not actually sure if it is required, but just wild quessing to give you some options to try out. Basically was wondering that the case might actually be saved as global settings, thus then there would be a possibility that it uses publish&subrscripe stuff in the background, which could lead into a requirement of having WriteDeviceData capability.

    Anyway, please read SDK docs & do a bit of searching on platform security and then come up with concreate questions.

    yucca

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    98

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Hi,

    SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode function is working fine on my application.
    How are you constructing the editor?
    Could you show the resource file if it's constructed from Resource?

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    yet...........


    I initial editor not from resource,here my ConstructL

    void CMyEditor::ConstructL(const CCoeControl *aParent){
    SetContainerWindowL(*aParent);
    SetMopParent(this);
    CEikRichTextEditor::ConstructL(aParent,0,0,CEikEdwin::ENoAutoSelection);
    ... ...
    SetAknEditorAllowedInputModes(EAknEditorAllInputModes);
    SetAknEditorInputMode(EAknEditorNumericInputMode);
    }

  11. #11
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Could you post your resource and ConstructL for me?

  12. #12
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    98

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Hi,

    here is my resource definition.
    PHP Code:
    RESOURCE GTXTED r_test_editor
    {
        
    flags EEikEdwinOwnsWindow|EEikEdwinNoAutoSelection
                        
    |EAknEditorFlagDefault;
        
    width 90;
        
    numlines 1;
        
    textlimit KTextLimit;                    
        
    fontcontrolflags=EGulFontControlSize;
        
    fontnameflags=EGulAllFonts;
        
    allowed_input_modes EAknEditorNumericInputMode|EAknEditorTextInputMode;
        
    default_input_mode EAknEditorNumericInputMode;
        
    avkon_flags EAknEditorFlagFixedCase|EAknEditorFlagSupressShiftMenu|EAknEditorFlagNoT9;

    and for Construct,

    PHP Code:
      iCoeEnv->CreateResourceReaderLC(readeraResourceID);
      
    CEikGlobalTextEditoreditor = new (ELeaveCEikGlobalTextEditor;
      
    CleanupStack::PushL(editor);
      
    editor->SetContainerWindowL(*this);
      
    editor->ConstructFromResourceL(reader);
      
    CleanupStack::Pop(editor);
      
    CleanupStack::PopAndDestroy();  // Resource reader 

    something different from yours?

    Then, I call
    SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode(EAknEditorTextInputMode);
    or
    SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode(EAknEditorNumericInputMode);

    depends on the situation in OfferKeyEventL.

  13. #13
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Hi,my friend:
    This latest weekend,i copy you code to my app,It still can not swap,even in emluator,I am develop application on 2nd_fp2 platform,Did u debuged your code?Or builded SIS file?

  14. #14
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    98

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Hi,

    I tested my code. I'm working on 2nd Fp3 and N70. Working fine both on emu and real device.

    After I posted last time, I've noticed that you're implementing your own editor class. I don't know if this makes any difference for the behaviour.

  15. #15
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    134

    Re: which class can handle input mode

    Which functions do you call before(Or after) you call SetAknEditorCurrentInputMode()?

Similar Threads

  1. External Linking Error (Undefined Symbol)
    By nile_mail in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-05, 13:10
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-03-14, 17:15
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-03-09, 08:50
  4. Defaulting to numeric input mode on 7710
    By asy@hostnest.net in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-06-25, 08:33
  5. Keypad input mode "Abc" and "123"
    By fafou in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-06-23, 09:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×