×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12

    Unhappy Set Access Network as "always allowed"

    Hi,
    I've got a signed application that works fine on Nokia 6620.
    However the SAME signed application on Nokia 6682 is not allowing me to give permission in "Access Network" as "always allowed" and also there is no option to select "always allowed".

    Here is the .jad
    MIDlet-1: AdminUrg,,admin.VMAdmin
    MIDlet-2: movilUrg,,main.MainMidlet
    MIDlet-Jar-Size: 62454
    MIDlet-Jar-URL: movilUrg.jar
    MIDlet-Name: movilUrg
    MIDlet-Vendor: MyCompany
    MIDlet-Version: 0.0.1
    MicroEdition-Configuration: CLDC-1.0
    MicroEdition-Profile: MIDP-2.0
    MIDlet-Certificate-1-1: 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
    MIDlet-Jar-RSA-SHA1: l+GAMduB2MJv59ZukC8T1qAcCtIb2hJkwmjXSwnHS3z/9O+RkL3HNdj9x6SC3m3PyGxZSzv+NbwGMWI8MbcToQ==
    Why on 6620 appears the option "always allowed" and on 6682 doesn't?
    Does anybody know what the problem is?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    923

    Re: Set Access Network as "always allowed"

    Is your 6682 branded by some operator? T-Mobile, Cingular and many other operators block midlets from accessing the network unless signed with their certificates.

    Daniel

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12

    Unhappy Re: Set Access Network as "always allowed"

    Yes, both devices (6620 and 6682) are branded by Movistar (Argentina), however I don´t think that this operator blocks midlets from accessing the network because 6620 would't worked in that case.

    I´ve found this article, can anyone confirm me if it is up to date?
    Detailed description: According to the MIDP 2.0 specification’s The Recommended Security Policy, trusted 3rd-party domain MIDlets should have “always allowed” setting for network access and application autostart. However, this setting seems to be missing from the Nokia 6680, Nokia 6681, and Nokia 6682 when a MIDlet is signed to trusted 3rd party domain.
    Solution: No solution exists. This is fixed in S60 2nd Ed FP3 devices.
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/document/..._autostart.htm

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    523

    Re: Set Access Network as "always allowed"

    Quote Originally Posted by dnl21 View Post
    ...I´ve found this article, can anyone confirm me if it is up to date?

    http://www.forum.nokia.com/document/..._autostart.htm
    i can confirm it.

    In addition, there're also other problems regarding settings in midlets.

    "read user data" seems to always need confirmation in some phones, even if it's set to ask in the first time only in suite settings.

    best regards
    Http_user_agent:
    NokiaN80-1/3.0 (4.0707.0.7)
    Series60/3.0
    Profile/MIDP-2.0
    Configuration/CLDC-1.1

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA, CA
    Posts
    7,192

    Re: Set Access Network as "always allowed"

    I have gathered some API access settings in this wiki article
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...curity_Domains

    Note that some 2nd Edition FP2 devices (and even some specific firmware versions) do not have "always allowed" available for signed MIDlets.

    And yes, the known issue is valid one like alb3530 wrote

    Hartti

Similar Threads

  1. How to set default access point N70?
    By alphanet in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-08, 17:19
  2. Nokia 6600 network - No access
    By vrutank in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-06, 13:09
  3. Why my HttpExample can not access to network??
    By soocool in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-06, 04:34
  4. nokia 6600 network access always allowed?
    By Larry101 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-05-18, 11:26
  5. What do I have to do to set the default access to index.wml in a subweb?
    By Nokia_Archive in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-15, 17:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •