×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    386

    testing localisation:how?

    Hi,

    How can we test localisation?

    I've just added (what I think are) Russian menus/etc, but my phone doesn't have the option to switch to Russian language so I'm not sure how to test.

    The Russian FT files show up ok during installation, so I know that works ok.

    Is there a way to load Russian firmware or something like that? I have several 2nd edition phones I could try (eg N70), and one 3rd edition (3250).
    Last edited by davidmaxwaterman; 2007-09-10 at 04:53. Reason: there can be only one (Max)

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9,968

    Re: testing localisation:how?

    As far as i know you can't get a firmwares for other countries.

    you have to get a device that supports it.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    386

    Re: testing localisation:how?

    Quote Originally Posted by skumar_rao View Post
    As far as i know you can't get a firmwares for other countries.

    you have to get a device that supports it.
    Hrm. That seems rediculous, to say the least. On the other hand, I guess that's how these test houses make their money (I guess they have one of each or something, which costs a lot, I suppose).

    Searching, I see that lost of people have hacked their phone's product code so that they can load alternative firmware which seems like it might work. Anyone know what the negative side effects of this might be?
    Last edited by davidmaxwaterman; 2007-09-10 at 05:02.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    386

    Re: testing localisation:how?

    It seems like changing the language support on the phone isn't so difficult after all.

    I just selected the product code from this list, and then followed the procedure on this page.

    Now I have a Russian phone that I can test with, and it's a good job too, because I didn't have it right :|

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9,968

    Re: testing localisation:how?

    It is a HACK!!!.
    Must not be Done. and may not be legal...

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    386

    Re: testing localisation:how?

    Quote Originally Posted by skumar_rao View Post
    It is a HACK!!!.
    Must not be Done. and may not be legal...
    Oh, ok. Good warning, thanks.

    In my understanding, the word 'hack' doesn't necessarily correlate to anything bad (it's more synonymous with 'quick and dirty' than illegal or immoral).

    I'm curious about the legal aspect though. Anything to back it up? I'm used to being able to do whatever I want with my own h/w...but I ain't no lawyer, for sure.

    In any case, I'll change it back again.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2011-02-12, 18:31
  2. Mobile Handset Testing
    By krishnakanth in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-06-22, 13:28
  3. Aborting the testing
    By ajitc in forum Symbian Signed Support, Application Packaging and Distribution and Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-07-27, 06:57
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-02-17, 19:01
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-10-08, 10:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •