×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Unhappy elocation NetworkStatus

    Hello Forum,
    does anyone tryed the elocation module from Christophe Berger?
    URL: http://www-rp.lip6.fr/~berger/pys60extensions.html
    I used to play arround with it on Nokia N73.
    I noticed that the call
    Code:
    elocation.gsm_location()
    works fine, I got the country code, network code, LAC and CID)
    But in the more valuable call
    Code:
    elocation.extended_gsm_location
    there are some fields always stating "None"

    I'm particular intrested in the "NetworkStatus"-Value. But this does not seem to work, stating always "None".
    And, the "CellID" here is also "None".

    Does someone has similar experiences on other mobile phone types (e.g. 2nd Edition)?

    Does anyone has an approach to receive the network status? (I wanna know if the current cell the phone is seeing is a cell my sim is allowed to log in to or not.)

    Thx
    novis

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    21.46 N 72.11 E
    Posts
    3,777

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    Does someone has similar experiences on other mobile phone types (e.g. 2nd Edition)?
    Hello

    Elocation module is for 3rd edition devices and has not been ported to 2nd edition as yet!
    Will be trying that module soon on a 3rd edition device.
    Anyway have you done this??
    This modules needs to be signed with, at least, the capabilities: ReadUserData, ReadDeviceData, Location.
    You can get more info on elocation at http://www-rp.lip6.fr/~berger/pys60extensions.html

    Hope that helps

    Best Regards
    croozeus
    Pankaj Nathani
    www.croozeus.com

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Thx croozeus,
    The elocation-library as well as my pys script shell is signed with all 13 possible capabilities.
    (LocalServices, Location, NetworkServices, PowerMgmt, ProtServ, ReadDeviceData, ReadUserData, SurroundingsDD, SwEvent, TrustedUI, UserEnvironment, WriteDeviceData, WriteUserData)

    I tested the elocation library on N73.
    This is what I got:
    {'NetworkId': u'01', 'DisplayTag': u'T-Mobile D', 'NetworkMode': 'WCDMA', 'Netwo
    rkStatus': None, 'CountryCode': u'262', 'AreaKnown': 1, 'AreaCode': None, 'Netwo
    rkAccessTechnology': 'Unknown', 'LongName': u'T-Mobile D', 'ShortName': u'T-Mob'
    , 'CellId': None}
    I'll try to test it on E60 as soon as I can spare time to do the signing process for it again. But I don't think that this is mobile specific.

    Best Regards
    novis
    Last edited by novis; 2007-11-14 at 08:06.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Hi,

    Sorry I don't read the discussion board very often.
    Well, did you compile the module yourself ?
    Or wWhat version did you install ? (http://www-rp.lip6.fr/~berger/pys60_exts/)
    The page http://www.forum.nokia.com/devices/N73 says :
    Code:
    Developer Platform: S60 3rd Edition (initial release)
    , did you take the good one ? (Not FP1)


    On my N95 with elocation I get :
    >>> from elocation import *
    >>> extended_gsm_location()
    {'NetworkId': u'10', 'DisplayTag': u'SFR', 'NetworkMode': 'WCDMA', 'NetworkStatus': 'Current', 'CountryCode': u'208', 'AreaKnown': 1, 'AreaCode': 12101, 'NetworkAccessTechnology': 'UMTS', 'LongName': u'F SFR', 'ShortName': u'', 'CellId': 7606404}
    Same thing on N80 (3rdEd).
    Christophe Berger

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Hello bergerc,
    I used the link "compiled version for 3rd Ed phones with PyS60 1.4.0"
    from http://www-rp.lip6.fr/~berger/pys60extensions.html,
    which is the "elocation-PyS60_1_4_0_3rdEd_unsigned.SIS",
    which I signed with my devcert.

    I got the same result on an E60.
    Here also only the function
    Code:
    elocation.gsm_location()
    works perfectly fine.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Hi, I made a new build for PyS60 1.4.1, could you try it ?

    Thanks for your feedback

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    Hello bergerc,
    I got the same result on an E60.
    Here also only the function
    Code:
    elocation.gsm_location()
    works perfectly fine.
    It's strange...
    Christophe Berger

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Thumbs up Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    hi bergerc,
    the version 0.02(3) looks very promising on N73 and E60.
    This is what I got from the N73 running Python 1.4.0 final:
    Code:
    >>> elocation.extended_gsm_location()
    {'NetworkId': u'01', 'DisplayTag': u'T-Mobile D', 'NetworkMode': 'WCDMA', 'Netwo
    rkStatus': 'Current', 'CountryCode': u'262', 'AreaKnown': 1, 'AreaCode': 43231,
    'NetworkAccessTechnology': 'Unknown', 'LongName': u'T-Mobile D', 'ShortName': u'
    T-Mob', 'CellId': 2342763}
    same result on E60 running Python 1.4.1 final.
    very very nice

    I'll apply your module to my application.

    Just two questions left:
    1. What does the 'AreaKnown'-value stands for?
    2. During an active call and during manual network search the returned value is this:
    Code:
    >>> elocation.extended_gsm_location()
    {}
    I could perfectly live with this but is this normal behavior?

    Many Thx
    novis

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    hi bergerc,
    the version 0.02(3) looks very promising on N73 and E60.
    This is what I got from the N73 running Python 1.4.0 final:

    same result on E60 running Python 1.4.1 final.
    very very nice
    Fine !

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    Just two questions left:
    1. What does the 'AreaKnown'-value stands for?
    It just validates that the data returned is valid, it's given in the data sctructure so i added it, but it's not important as when nothing is available an empty dictionary is returned by the module frontend (elocation.py is the frontend to _elocation.pyd, you can also load it directly)

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    2. During an active call and during manual network search the returned value is this:
    Code:
    >>> elocation.extended_gsm_location()
    {}
    I could perfectly live with this but is this normal behavior?
    It was the behaviour I wanted, an empty dictionary.
    I always test AreaKnown with something like dict.get('AreaKnown', False)

    Regards,
    Christophe Berger

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    ok,
    Could it be possible to give back a dictionary during an active voice call. Cause just from looking at the dictionary there is no difference between network search (no connection to network) and a voice call (connection to network).

    Thx
    novis

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Quote Originally Posted by novis View Post
    ok,
    Could it be possible to give back a dictionary during an active voice call. Cause just from looking at the dictionary there is no difference between network search (no connection to network) and a voice call (connection to network).
    It's a dictionary that's retrned but it is empty.
    Please look at the following file to see why it appens : Source repository: elocation/elocation.py

    To get the raw data you can use:
    Code:
    import _elocation as elocation

    Regards,
    Christophe Berger

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    21

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Please help:

    When I called elocation.gsm_location(),
    nothing is returned.

    Could someone please let me know what possibly went wrong.

    Thanks!
    Yi

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by wangyi View Post
    When I called elocation.gsm_location(),
    nothing is returned.

    Could someone please let me know what possibly went wrong.
    It can come from multiple things, first, did you compile it or download a commpiled version ?
    What PyS60 version do you use ? I didn't take the time to compile this module for the latest PyS60 version, if you run it it won't work.

    I will do it tonight, built version will be available soon (it's running in a virtual env. it's long to compile).

    Else, if versions are matching and everything has been signed (did you sign it?), is the phone online, fixed on a network ?

    No other idea at this time...
    Christophe Berger

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    21

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Quote Originally Posted by bergerc View Post
    Hi,



    It can come from multiple things, first, did you compile it or download a commpiled version ?
    I used the compiled version: elocation-PyS60_1_4_2_3rdEdFP1-unsigned.sis

    What PyS60 version do you use ? I didn't take the time to compile this module for the latest PyS60 version, if you run it it won't work.
    Pys60 1.4.2, which matches the application version.
    I will do it tonight, built version will be available soon (it's running in a virtual env. it's long to compile).

    Else, if versions are matching and everything has been signed (did you sign it?), is the phone online, fixed on a network ?

    No other idea at this time...
    I'm using a signed version. I signed it up from Symbian signed. Thank you so much for putting the effort!

    Yi

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    78

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    Quote Originally Posted by wangyi View Post
    I used the compiled version: elocation-PyS60_1_4_2_3rdEdFP1-unsigned.sis

    Pys60 1.4.2, which matches the application version.
    ok, so it's not the problem :/

    Quote Originally Posted by wangyi View Post
    I'm using a signed version. I signed it up from Symbian signed. Thank you so much for putting the effort!
    did you try to import the pyd directly ?
    import _elocation

    then you get access to the un-filtered output :

    _elocation.gsm_location()
    or :
    _elocation.extended_gsm_location()

    what's the output ?

    the signature went good ? because I did use a protected UID (I'll change this soon)
    Christophe Berger

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    21

    Re: elocation NetworkStatus

    It's my fault.
    For a python script I have to store the output into a variable and then print it.
    Otherwise it only worked for interactive console.
    Problem solved.

    Thanks a lot Bergerc!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •