×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Language Switch

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47

    Language Switch

    Hi
    i'm using an array of string contains the languages string e.g
    Code:
    private String[] time5_String = {"Start","Inizio"};
    i need to switch the language instantly without restarting the app and reconstruct the objects ( commands , choiceGruops, etc ) .

    what should i do ?

    note : if you know how to restart j2me app you can post it .

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47

    Unhappy Re: Language Switch

    Hi white.coder
    you have to solve your problem by yourself ... no body knows !!

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA, CA
    Posts
    7,192

    Re: Language Switch

    There is no method to change the language instantly. You need to go through all of the objects and strings manually (create the language change methods yourself)

    Hartti

Similar Threads

  1. J2ME Command Language
    By hooopoe in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 14:49
  2. error PRJ0019 error while creating sis file
    By mrshine in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-17, 17:16
  3. How to change THE WRITING LANGUAGE on Nokia 9300 ???
    By tazman76 in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-23, 03:57
  4. 5140 3.10: Language in adding words to T9
    By olexa in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-04, 19:29
  5. 3510i, 7210 SDKs language support problem
    By dzaga in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-06-17, 16:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •