×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    17

    Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Hi all,

    I´m using EclipseME with WTK 2.5.2 and my application works normally. But, I'm having problem with S60 devices (6681 and E62), so I decided to try using S60 emulator.

    And, with emulator I have the same problem. But when I try to debug or emulate the applcation direclty from Eclipse I get an error: Jar file could not be initialized
    And, an exception: java.util.zip.ZipException: invalid entry compressed size (expected 552 but got 555 bytes)...

    To configure my Eclipse, I just did: Windows --> Preferences... and at J2ME section, I added the S60 emulator to the Device Management.

    Does anyone there had the same problem??

    Thanks!!

    Cya
    Neto Marin

  2. #2
    (Retired) Nokia Developer Admin.
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,664

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Did you see this Wiki page?
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph..._tools_for_S60

    It may help you.

    Ron

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    I think this wiki page is much more helpful
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...sing_EclipseME

    After installing the S60 SDK according to the page Ron linked to, it tells you to:
    Select Sun Java(TM) Wireless Toolkit 2.5.2 for CLDC and DefaultColorPhone. (Selecting S60 3rd Edition FP2 SDK for MIDP and S60Device will cause running the MIDlet to fail, with an dialog displayed, saying that the Jar file could not be initialized because of a caught exception.) Press Next.
    Yeah, after installing the SDK, don't use *any* of its functionality or your midlet will crash. If I didn't have to work with this stuff I would be laughing.

    Interestingly, this bug has existed since 2005 in beta versions.
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=66511

    Here are other threads pertaining to this bug. I've tried most all their suggestions today, still haven't gotten past this one.

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=81369
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=119272
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=113684
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=88383
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=106671
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=127274

    Ron, do you think the JDK version is really crucial ("JDK 5.0 Update 14")? That's a real problem for me as keeping multiple JDKs around has caused havoc in the past and I need 1.6



    Good luck netomarin. BTW, which JDK are you using?



    Quote Originally Posted by Nokia Ron View Post
    Did you see this Wiki page?
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph..._tools_for_S60

    It may help you.

    Ron

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    I installed JDK 5.0 Update 14 today, reinstalled WTK 2.5.2 and pointed it to the new older JDK, added the JRE to eclipse's list of installed JREs and made it the default, restarted eclipse using the new old JRE (eclipse.exe -vm "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_14\bin\javaw.exe"), verified that eclipse is using the old JRE, started the debugger and... (drum roll) exact same error.


    Is there any way to verify that the Nokia emulator is using the older JRE?

    In any case, at this point my setup is exactly what the wiki entry says to do to set up eclipse and it definitely doesn't work.



    Quote Originally Posted by N1000000 View Post
    Ron, do you think the JDK version is really crucial ("JDK 5.0 Update 14")? That's a real problem for me as keeping multiple JDKs around has caused havoc in the past and I need 1.6

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    568

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    OK, guys, seems, I can be of help here:

    Go to the properties page of your project, "J2ME", "Manage Devices", edit all or your favourite "Emulator" entries and remove the '[%classpath%|-classpath "%classpath%"]' entry from the Launch Command Table.

    This helps, I swear

    Regards

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    112

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    neil.young: removing classpaths from the launch command did nothing for me. It still gives the error of being different jar size.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    568

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    No, please double check. I have done this trick with various installations on different machines: After removing the classpath entries there was no longer this "invalid size" problem.

    Don't give up. This helps really.

    Regards

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Quote Originally Posted by neil.young View Post
    No, please double check. I have done this trick with various installations on different machines: After removing the classpath entries there was no longer this "invalid size" problem.

    Don't give up. This helps really.

    Regards
    The trick (in my case) was to restart Eclipse after I had removed the classpath entry and saved the S60 Emulator device profile. Worked like a charm after the restart.

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    112

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    It works now! I guess the restarting helped. This is huge, thank you big time. I will go and test it out more.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Thank you so much. I was almost going crazy about that problem, but when I found your fix it really worked out.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Smile Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Quote Originally Posted by horaceko View Post
    The trick (in my case) was to restart Eclipse after I had removed the classpath entry and saved the S60 Emulator device profile. Worked like a charm after the restart.
    O~~ It works, thanks you all a lot!

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Smile Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Thany you above all!

    but why I remove my class path entry ,and de application would used wtk's
    default color phone emulator as the applation's emulator!!

    may be eclipse can't find the path of the s60's emulator,so it use the defult emulator ??

    oh my God !What had happened?


    regards!

    hspwan

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Quote Originally Posted by neil.young View Post
    No, please double check. I have done this trick with various installations on different machines: After removing the classpath entries there was no longer this "invalid size" problem.

    Don't give up. This helps really.

    Regards

    It is not working for me . After removing the classpath entries I get a new error:

    Jar File could not be initialized:
    Caugth exception: java.lang.illegalArgumentException: C:\...\TEMP\..launch\Midlet.jar is not a jar file.

    Did anybody get the same thing?

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Quote Originally Posted by neil.young View Post
    OK, guys, seems, I can be of help here:

    Go to the properties page of your project, "J2ME", "Manage Devices", edit all or your favourite "Emulator" entries and remove the '[%classpath%|-classpath "%classpath%"]' entry from the Launch Command Table.

    This helps, I swear

    Regards
    Your solution worked out. Thanks a lot!

  15. #15
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    50

    Exclamation Re: Problem using S60 emulator with eclipse

    Quote Originally Posted by suminb View Post
    Your solution worked out. Thanks a lot!
    Guys!!!
    Please help out. I am using the following installations but even if I tried with neil.yang's trips about removing the classpath from the command launch template, I got the follwoing error,

    Java file could not be initialized.
    Caught exception:
    java.lang.UnsupportedOperationException: no valid classpath given.
    ...
    ...
    ...

    Can you guys tell me what to do here? I am using the following,

    S60_5th_Edition_SDK_v1.0
    Eclipse 3.5.1
    eclipseme 1.7.9
    J2SDK 1.6.0_17

    Please help, this bugs me and no way to remove it. Any ideas??

    Thanks in advance!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-03-17, 05:09
  2. Experiences with J2ME, Netbeans, Eclipse and S60 3rd emulator
    By neil.young in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-14, 16:14
  3. InputStream.skip() problem on S60 handsets
    By psycohk in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-11-16, 08:41
  4. Problem of POPUP String Item on Nokia S60 Device
    By lkihk in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-08-30, 11:12
  5. Connection problem between s40 and s60
    By skevelim in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-07-04, 10:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×