×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    Hi,

    with Symbian and J2me apps (with IAPInfo API) it's possible to choose an Access Point to be used when network calls occurrs, without asking the user which AP to use. I would like to know: is it possible to do such a thing with Flash Lite?

    Thanks,
    Pit

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    277

    Re: How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    In Flash Lite, its not possible. But if you're using own proxy server, you can do it via the proxy server.

    // chall3ng3r //
    Faisal Iqbal (skype: chall3ng3r)
    Flash Mobile Specialist | Orison Technologies
    _____________________________________
    blog: F·L·A·S·H·I·S·M
    swf2go: www.swf2go.com

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    Re: How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    Thanks chall3ng3r!

    I was looking at Symbian signing Flash apps, and I have a related question: with Symbian Signed is it possible to have the Flash apps authorized to make network calls without prompting the user?

    Thanks again,
    Pit

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    277

    Re: How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    Hi,

    No, FL will prompt user for any operation which can cost user, regardless of signing status of the application.

    This also can be done via proxy server. I'm in middle of an application which dials using my own proxy server. So, user don't get any prompts.

    // chall3ng3r //
    Faisal Iqbal (skype: chall3ng3r)
    Flash Mobile Specialist | Orison Technologies
    _____________________________________
    blog: F·L·A·S·H·I·S·M
    swf2go: www.swf2go.com

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    Re: How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    Thanks again chall3ng3r!

    Do you have some links to resources related to proxy servers usage in Flash Lite? They'll be really useful!

    Pit

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    277

    Re: How to use a default Access Point without user prompt?

    Check out http://flyerframework.org/

    You can extend it to do other tasks as well. Even Accelerometer stuff

    // chall3ng3r //
    Faisal Iqbal (skype: chall3ng3r)
    Flash Mobile Specialist | Orison Technologies
    _____________________________________
    blog: F·L·A·S·H·I·S·M
    swf2go: www.swf2go.com

Similar Threads

  1. Select Access Point prompt in Midlet
    By gsusmonzon in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-04, 20:20
  2. Midlet Default Access Point
    By plgplg in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-12-07, 00:52
  3. A strange problem about choosing default access point
    By fcsheng in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-19, 06:01
  4. default access point (GPRS)
    By juliaf in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-02-03, 08:00
  5. setting access point for tcp/ip connection on 7650
    By suckho in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2003-11-13, 10:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×