×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cache

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20

    cache

    does a MIDP application, using HTTP connection, takes advantage of the device browser Cache ?

    or should the MIDP application needs to implement a Cache ?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    915

    Re: cache

    The browser cache is specific for that application, so, no, MIDP does not have any caching.

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    133

    Re: cache

    Hi

    Im not sure about internet caching, but I think its not so difficult to have a "self made cache" to save some sensible data about internet connections; If you are making the connections via your self application try to save some data at your rms and make a pool of data which works like a cache and then you will be able to use it like a data cache; I mean, if you are dealing the problem with your application; Im not sure you can access to the cache saved in the nokia´s browser at less, in Java Im not totally sure.
    BR

Similar Threads

  1. refrase of skin cache question
    By ahti123 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-03-31, 14:51
  2. How to clear the moile cache ?
    By juankoshy in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-04-06, 07:45
  3. images & cache question
    By larsch in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-07-01, 04:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×