×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    How to use "IAP"?

    Hi, I have a problem.
    I used Carbide.c++ Express 1.0, S60-SDK-0548-3.0-f.3.215f, ActivePerl-5.6.1.638-MSWin32-x86, S60WebKit revision 21772.

    I want avoid HTTP Access point selection dialog and select wrong IAP for test. Avoid dialog was success. I was selected wrong IAP but Internet connection is success. why?
    I think wrong IAP select then can't access internet.
    can you help me please?

    code
    ...
    CCommsDatabase* commDb = CCommsDatabase::NewL(EDatabaseTypeIAP);
    CleanupStack::PushL(commDb);

    CCommsDbConnectionPrefTableView* connectPrefView = commDb->OpenConnectionPrefTableLC();
    connectPrefView->GotoFirstRecord();

    TRAPD(err, connectPrefView->UpdateDialogPrefL(ECommDbDialogPrefPrompt));

    CleanupStack::PopAndDestroy(2);


    CRepository *iRepository;
    TRAPD(e, iRepository = CRepository::NewL( KCRUidWebUi ));
    iRepository->Set( KBrowserNGDefaultAccessPoint, _L("5") );
    delete iRepository;
    iRepository = NULL;
    ...
    I think accessPoint 5 was Can't access Internet. But not to do.
    Last edited by imjmo; 2008-04-24 at 07:58.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    721

    Re: How to use "IAP"?

    what kind of type is the iap with number 5?!

    what is the response value for
    Code:
    iRepository->Set( KBrowserNGDefaultAccessPoint, _L("5") );

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to use "IAP"?

    5 apID is create by epoc emulator
    Settings -> Connection -> Access points -> Options -> New access point -> Use default settings

    Sorry, I can't spake english well.
    Thank, your reply.

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    721

    Re: How to use "IAP"?

    then,

    what kind of type is the iap with number 5 on your device?!

    I think you should test your program on device.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to use "IAP"?

    I try not avoid Access Dialog then choses '5' then can't access webpage.
    But, I choses the '3' then can access webpage.
    '3' name is Winsock
    '5' name is Connection

    Connection name : Connection
    Data bearer : Packet data
    Access point name : None

    thanks.

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    721

    Re: How to use "IAP"?

    actually, you set the default IAP for connection to Number 5.

    Check your code where it trys to open the connection, do you connect to the default IAP, or just by giving an iap number?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×