×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    86

    Add a new Menu Item

    Hi All,

    I want to add a new menu item to the calling menu (the menu comes when i dial a telephone no. such as Voice call, Video call).

    Is it possible ? If it is how can it be done ?

    Regards,
    Pirmal

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,128

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    Quote Originally Posted by primal View Post
    Hi All,

    I want to add a new menu item to the calling menu (the menu comes when i dial a telephone no. such as Voice call, Video call).

    Is it possible ? If it is how can it be done ?

    Regards,
    Pirmal
    Hi Primal,

    By using this CEikMenuPane::AddMenuItemL API you can add new items in menu at runtime.
    For more reference:
    1: SDK Help
    2: http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=107186
    3: http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...ms_dynamically

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    kis_spn's info is right when it comes to manipulating your own application's menus.

    You cannot interfere with other application's menu unless it invites you to do so by providing some kind of plug-in mechanism. For your use case there is no such mechanism in place.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    86

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    My requirement is to have my own menu when the user tries to dial a telephone no. So in that case this is not possible. Is it ?

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    Hi,

    dialerApp is predefined application so you can not define your own menu inside that.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,698

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    Quote Originally Posted by primal View Post
    My requirement is to have my own menu when the user tries to dial a telephone no. So in that case this is not possible. Is it ?
    Generally that is not possible. Only a few built-in applications/servers support any kind of plug-ins, and even fewer of them do that in a published way. The phone application is not amongst them I think.

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    Hi wizard_hu_

    I agree with you..
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: Add a new Menu Item


  9. #9
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,698

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    They used the extension API of the Logs application. But do not worry about that API, you will not find it anywhere. If you have a promising business case, you can try API partnering.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    I am also interest by this feature if anyone knox done it i am very interest. I don't know but may be it's possible with ECOM to create this our with a library ?

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,698

    Re: Add a new Menu Item

    Quote Originally Posted by yanndupuy View Post
    I am also interest by this feature if anyone knox done it i am very interest.
    I have no reason to doubt that.
    I don't know but may be it's possible with ECOM to create this our with a library ?
    The mentioned plugins are ECOM plugins, the problem is that you do not know what to implement in them. The API is not available.

Similar Threads

  1. How to Add menu items dynamically?
    By marvik_34 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-06-24, 03:27
  2. Menu item problem.
    By devian1001 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-05-09, 14:29
  3. Dynamically Adding Menu Item at Specified Position.
    By kamlesh.sangani in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-05-04, 08:30
  4. Different Selected Item in Menu Item
    By naresh99 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-06, 13:01
  5. slide menu in j2me
    By afka in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-04, 09:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×