×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7

    Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Hi all,
    I have the examples provided running in my emulator.
    But the MS VC++ Appwizard freezes when i try to
    create any new Series 60 Application. I am running WinXP.
    If anyone has sucessfully used Series 60 AppWizard on
    WinXp, pl help. I am using VC++ 6.0

    regards
    chan

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Hi,

    I have exactly the same problem but I am running Windows 2000 Professional

    Thanks

    Neil

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    I have the same problem with:
    VC++ 6.0 SP5
    Windows XP Professional SP1

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Hi All
    The Series 60 SDK is running WIN NT 4.0 sp5 up only.
    Please try it.

    Regards,
    Owat K.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    68

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Have you got the Visual studio environment variables set, if you go to the command line ?

    I have had a similar problem, and setting up the Visual Studio environment variables solved the problem. The Wizard creates a (hidden) command line to generate some of the files it needs. If the environment variables are not set, this fails and can freeze studio.

    To check if the environment variables are set, create a new command line window and type SET
    There should be INCLUDE and LIB environment variables pointing to Visual Studio, and PATH should contain several Visual Studio paths.

    If these do not exist, you need to copy the settings from the VCVARS32.BAT file (installed in the Visual Studio directory) into your systems environment variables.

    I would be interested to know if this is the problem you are having.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    344

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Hi,

    I have not tested it on Windows XP but I am having WIN 2000 Professional on my PC and Appwizard works perfectly. Can you check if your environment variables have been set up properly.
    In fact all you need is the one file AvkonAppWiz.awx. You should copy this file to your Visual C++ directory "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\MsDev98\Template"
    If you have more than one SDK installed on your computer, ensure that EPOCROOT is set appropriately
    Start up Visual C++ and open the "File/New" dialog.
    On the "Projects" tab you should find a "Nokia Series 60 AppWizard v1.7" item. Select that.
    Specify a name as the Project name and, in the Location box, browse to the folder \NokiaEx in your SDK root. You should see the name of the folder appended to the path.

    Ravi

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7

    RE: Series 60 C++ SDK AppWizard Freezes my MSVC6.0

    Mine was crashing too as described (XPSP1) but then when I tried to run the wizard in the C:\Symbian\6.1\Series60\epoc32\build\SYMBIAN\6.1\SERIES60\SERIES60EX folder it then worked fine. Go figure.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1
    After trawling through the web I've finally figured out that this happens (atleast for me) whenever there are spaces in the path to the project or even possibly the project name itself.

    Try creating the project somewhere that has no spaces in it's path, you might just be pleasantly surprised with the results :)

    Regards,

    Oliver

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1
    I can confirm that removing spaces from the project path fixes this issue.

    By default, Visual Studio will try to place your new project here:
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MyProjects\

    Change the Location field in the New Projects window to something without spaces.

    -Lars

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×