×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    42

    appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    i have this strange problem. i have designed this app which uses appswitch module and it works fine on 2nd Ed Fp2 but it wont work on Fp1 and Fp3. It also wont work on 3rd Ed phones .

    Please Help.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,167

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    And it would help if you could find out which lines are not working, and whether there are any error occuring.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Quote Originally Posted by symbianyucca View Post
    And it would help if you could find out which lines are not working, and whether there are any error occuring.
    the .py file runs perfectly so no errors there. the sis files just shows a blank screen and dies away. At first I didnt know what the problem was but when i removed appswitch modules and its associated function the app started working fine.
    I dont know if this info will help.

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Deva, Romania
    Posts
    3,471

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Have you tried signing the sis file with all available capabilities? It's always better to do that in case capabilities are needed. So when making the sis with Ensymble, specify the capabilities, and then sign it as symbian signed. Maybe that'll work. That's for 3rd edition.
    Last edited by bogdan.galiceanu; 2008-06-17 at 10:50.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    88

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Hi,
    I m facing a similar kind of problem in Edition Three Mobile Phones.The same application is running on Edition 2 but not on Edition 3.In Edition 3,its able to install but whenever I start it,it dies out.Do we need to sign it like for other sis files or install it as any SIS file.
    Rishabh

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    21.46 N 72.11 E
    Posts
    3,795

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Quote Originally Posted by rishabhgupta View Post
    Hi,
    I m facing a similar kind of problem in Edition Three Mobile Phones.The same application is running on Edition 2 but not on Edition 3.In Edition 3,its able to install but whenever I start it,it dies out.Do we need to sign it like for other sis files or install it as any SIS file.
    Rishabh
    Yes, you need to sign the SIS files before installing on 3rd Edition devices.

    Best Regards,
    Croozeus
    Pankaj Nathani
    www.croozeus.com

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Quote Originally Posted by rishabhgupta View Post
    Hi,
    I m facing a similar kind of problem in Edition Three Mobile Phones.The same application is running on Edition 2 but not on Edition 3.In Edition 3,its able to install but whenever I start it,it dies out.Do we need to sign it like for other sis files or install it as any SIS file.
    Rishabh
    hey rishabh ,

    is ur app running on 2nd ed fp1 and fp3 ?? and when the app is running in background suppose u r using a key to bring it to foreground, wont it overwrite that key's function ??
    how do u exactly do u bring ur app to foreground ??
    i used edit key but then its function were overwritten by my app.

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    88

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Hi,
    I signed my application with symbiansigned.com but some problem still exists.It starts perfectly but when it ecounters this line:
    box= inbox.Inbox
    it dies out.Whts the mistake here.
    Rishabh

  9. #9
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    21.46 N 72.11 E
    Posts
    3,795

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    Quote Originally Posted by rishabhgupta View Post
    Hi,
    I signed my application with symbiansigned.com but some problem still exists.It starts perfectly but when it ecounters this line:
    box= inbox.Inbox
    it dies out.Whts the mistake here.
    Rishabh
    Use this my friend

    Code:
    box=inbox.Inbox()
    Best Regards,
    Croozeus
    Last edited by croozeus; 2008-06-18 at 17:13. Reason: typo in the code
    Pankaj Nathani
    www.croozeus.com

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    88

    Re: appswitch module not working on 2nd Ed Fp1 and Fp3.

    No it did that only....i wrote it wrong here

Similar Threads

  1. Fail to build syexpat 1.3 under 2nd FP3
    By harry_zhang in forum Symbian
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-03-19, 10:24
  2. S60 2nd (FP3) Emulator and InfoMsg
    By jmak in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-03-22, 05:35
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-03-16, 16:03
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-31, 20:52
  5. can't download java SDK 2nd FP1, for 620
    By bschwand in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-09-21, 17:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×