×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    100

    Changing Camera Resolution

    Hi All!

    I have an application to Geo-Tag photos on N95, and I need to change the resolution for E-Mail / MMS at runtime (my menus are already set up).

    It's based on the Camera Example source code, and I can change resolution at compile time with
    Code:
    const TUint KImageSizeIndex = 1; /*any number between 0 (5.0MP) and 4 (0.3MP)*/
    Image quality can be reduced with CCamera::SetJpegQuality( TInt ), which I am aware of but isn't much use.

    All comments welcome!

    Andy.
    Did I just say that out loud?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: Changing Camera Resolution

    Hi,

    Can't you just convert the constant for the image size to a variable and set up the appropriate value based on menu selections - it's just passed into the "prepare" function in the camera engine?

    Or do you mean you want to re-size the images after you have captured them? In which case you probably need to use the ICL (CImageDecoder, possibly CBitmapScaler if the image decoder won't scale enough on its own and then CImageEncoder to go back to JPEG again).

    Hope that helps,
    Sorcery

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    100

    Re: Changing Camera Resolution

    I can set it to a variable, but the only time it is used is on startup.

    i.e. Whatever the user sets that variable to will never be called, as CCameraCaptureEngine::_DoViewFinderL() is only called on startup (before the user specifies it's value).


    I've already looked into that one, and I think what I need is to delete CCameraCaptureEngine and re-build it with a different value each time it's changed. If anyone knows the best way to do this, please let me know!

    Unless anyone knows an easier way!

    Andy.
    Last edited by aml_1989; 2008-06-23 at 15:41. Reason: CCameraCaptureEngine::_DoViewFinderL displays ':D' smiley
    Did I just say that out loud?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: Changing Camera Resolution

    Hi,

    Sorry, I didn't mean "just" convert it to a variable. You have to call PrepareImageCaptureL() with the new value when it is changed. You'd probably want to add a new interface to the camera engine for this. Although you only need to call the function once for multiple captures, there's nothing to stop you calling it again when the size changes.

    Does that make more sense?

    Sorcery

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    100

    Re: Changing Camera Resolution

    Working now! It was the CCamera::PrepareImageCaptureL() function I needed.

    I'm just confused why the exact same method didn't work for me a few weeks ago...

    Thanks for your time,
    Andy.
    Did I just say that out loud?

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia N-Series Complete Model Line-Up
    By Dopod in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-07-22, 20:16
  2. N95 Camera resolution
    By sandy_zeng in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-09-11, 10:05
  3. Retrieving Camera Resolution programatically
    By sourabhs in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-21, 08:39
  4. read camera resolution dynamically
    By fstifter in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-10, 09:59
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2004-10-09, 21:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×