×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India / Singapore
    Posts
    549

    Exclamation Prob in Volume indicator

    I have made an application that traces the current volume set in the handset. Wen i ported the device onto NOKIA 5200 or N73. It seems to give incorrect values.Is it an inbuilt bug ?

  2. #2
    Product Specialist
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    191

    Re: Prob in Volume indicator

    Hi,

    Please provide more information. What kind of values are you getting? What is the minimum and maximum volume value for each device?
    Mark Doherty
    Developer Evangelist
    Adobe Systems, Mobile and Devices EMEA

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India / Singapore
    Posts
    549

    Re: Prob in Volume indicator

    Hi there,
    On my NOKIA 5200, I get values 55/100. On another phone( N73), i get 5/9 ~= 55 %.

    Wat can be the reason fa such a wrong value ?

  4. #4
    Product Specialist
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    191

    Re: Prob in Volume indicator

    It sounds like the platform differences,...

    If 9 is the MAX and 0 the MIN then you have 0-100% for S60
    If 100 is the MAX and 0 the MIN then you have 0-100% for S40

    It looks like the two ports are inconsistent, and really there's nothing to do but work around this for now. The N73 was the first S60 v3 device to get Flash Lite, there are other minor bugs like TimeZone for example. You have to multiply the timezone by -1 to get the right value.

    It's possible to determine the device and work around the bugs by using the FSCommand function.

    status = fscommand2("GetDevice", "device");

    In the above the "device" becomes a variable containing the device which should relate to the N73. status returns 0 for supported and -1 for unsupported.

    You may also was to use this in combination with the following to get a more accurate picture.

    status = fscommand2("GetPlatform", "platform");


    Mark
    Mark Doherty
    Developer Evangelist
    Adobe Systems, Mobile and Devices EMEA

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Akron Ohio USA
    Posts
    229

    Re: Prob in Volume indicator

    I've observed this difference between s60 and series 40 on other devices, 6290 (s60), gives values 0 -9 and 5300 (series 40) gives values 0 - 100.

    If you do the division in both cases the proportions are the same so go with percentages.

Similar Threads

  1. Volume indicator problem in S60 3rd FP1
    By bluedares in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-12-03, 04:25
  2. Volume indicator problem in S60 3rd FP1
    By JacksonZih in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-20, 06:39
  3. Speaker Volume
    By HellenZ in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-25, 21:04
  4. Increasing OTT Volume
    By kounapuu in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-10-10, 14:47
  5. prob with volume mp3 in 6230
    By surilovea in forum Audio
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-06-26, 04:19

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×