×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    87

    How to "move to the cursor" in Carbide 1.3?

    Que1:
    When I am debugging on emulator, I always lost the positon of current cursor after meeting breakpoint and being referenced to other source files. How to return to current cursor?

    Que2:
    And how to set current cursor to some position?

    Que3:
    Besides, any way to change the icon of the cursor, it is to small and difficult to tell it from the breakpoint.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by useryy; 2008-09-13 at 04:17.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,751

    Re: How to "move to the cursor" in Carbide 1.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by useryy View Post
    Que1:
    When I am debugging on emulator, I always lost the positon of current cursor after meeting breakpoint and being referenced to other source files. How to return to current cursor?
    I do not know if there is a simpler way, but navigating in the call stack can certainly bring you back to the current position of execution.
    Que2:
    And how to set current cursor to some position?
    Do you mean Run / Resume at line, or something else?

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    8,347

    Re: How to "move to the cursor" in Carbide 1.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by useryy View Post
    Que1:
    When I am debugging on emulator, I always lost the positon of current cursor after meeting breakpoint and being referenced to other source files. How to return to current cursor?
    Do you mean "Alt+ Left Arrow" ?
    Nokia Developer Wiki Moderation team

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    87

    Re: How to "move to the cursor" in Carbide 1.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard_hu_ View Post
    I do not know if there is a simpler way, but navigating in the call stack can certainly bring you back to the current position of execution.
    Thanks.



    Quote Originally Posted by kiran10182 View Post
    Do you mean "Alt+ Left Arrow" ?
    Yes. I want this this function but expressed uncorrectly - if this is a kind of step back.

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Carbide 1.3 is not working on QuadCore machine
    By ash_21 in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2008-07-17, 09:33
  2. Carbide 1.3 professional silent install
    By vaibhavjain in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-07-16, 10:53
  3. How to convert Carbide 1.0 project to 1.3 format?
    By aluzi in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-22, 14:14
  4. Carbide.c++ 1.3 error - Carbide could not dtermine which edition was installed...
    By zdenko in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-11, 08:35
  5. Can carbide c++ 1.3 debug other things than apps
    By svdwal in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-05, 16:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×