×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: select button

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    29

    select button

    hi...
    Is it possible to add a command in the middle soft key in a form.In a list we are using setSelectCommand for that.But there is no such options showing in a form.How to use setDefaultCommand in an item in the form?

    Thanks nd regards
    Reshmy

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: select button

    Hello,

    what device are you using?

    see this wikipage:

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...nds_in_Java_ME

    Middle softkey: In Series 40 only a single context sensitive Command (OK, ITEM) is mapped to Middle softkey. In S60 multiple context sensitive Commands (OK, ITEM) can be mapped to Middle Softkey. If there's only single Command it will be shown directly in softkey, otherwise commands are visible in context sensitive menu opened from middle softkey. Normally the same commands mapped to Middle softkey are also available in Left softkey (directly or via Options menu). Note: Some UI components override this rule and place component specific operation directly to Middle softkey. For example, POPUP ChoiceGroup has "Open" operation in Middle softkey.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-05-30, 18:25
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2009-04-11, 14:36
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-22, 11:11
  4. Middle Select Button on Nokia 3650
    By njacharya21 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-02-20, 18:51
  5. Menu Select button using List object
    By abstractworlds in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2002-12-09, 13:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •