×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Emulator and IP

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Emulator and IP

    I know there are a lot if threads on this subject. I have seen them all.
    Been reading alot for guides on how to get the emulator (in SDK 3rd FP2) working with something else other than winsock. All this because i need to be handed a IP via my DHCP server (my router).

    In most of the guides one is told to:
    1.Install WinPcap (ihave installed v4)
    2.Edit commdb, add Lanservice and LanBearer (done that)
    3.Update tcp.ip.esk, add ethint.nif (done that)
    4.Add info to epoc.ini, mac and a guid (done that)

    But when i try to browse using the IAP i set up in commdb i usually get an emu crash or some error message.

    Has anyone gotten this working on SDK 3rd Fp2??
    Anyone have som tips for me?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,236

    Re: Emulator and IP

    hi,
    did you try enablelanconnection.cmd as mentioned in the following thread
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?p=465366
    Regards,
    Sriky

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Re: Emulator and IP

    Hi,
    Thanks, no i hadnt seen that one although it was about getting winsock to work which is the opposite to what im trying to acheive.

    This is what im trying to get to work:
    http://www.newlc.com/topic-17265

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Re: Emulator and IP

    Anyone?

    Is there anyone who has gotten ethernet to work without using winsock?
    Last edited by Gixxer2; 2008-09-29 at 11:21.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Re: Emulator and IP

    Still no success.. No ip in my emulator. It must be possible to get internet connection without winsock?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Re: Emulator and IP

    Ok its working now.

    Changed
    ConfigDaemonName=DhcpServ

    to
    ConfigDaemonName=!DhcpServ

    in my ced and its running. Dhcp and all
    Last edited by Gixxer2; 2008-09-29 at 23:07.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×