×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Option Menu

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    116

    Option Menu

    Hi all,

    If i want to add Option menu for both side then what i have to do...

    i am using carbide c++ v1.3. There is an option in GUI application with UI designer to set option menu for only one side (such as for left side or right side). but i want to use it for both side...

    Thanks
    Opu

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9,968

    Re: Option Menu

    you may not be able to add 2 menu items in both soft keys but you may emulate.
    note: by doing this you are breaking the UI Guidelines.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,167

    Re: Option Menu

    Generally, you should not, since it is against the UI look & feel guides.

    Anyway, if you really want it, you could get it working quite fine by using menu style pop-up list, and bringing it up when the softkey is pressed.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    116

    Re: Option Menu

    Thanks for the real quick reply.

    but can you please tell me Yucca, from where i can use menu style pop-up list and any doc related this issue..

    any answer would be great appreciable.

    Thanks
    Opu

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9,968

    Re: Option Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by apus29 View Post
    Thanks for the real quick reply.

    but can you please tell me Yucca, from where i can use menu style pop-up list and any doc related this issue..

    any answer would be great appreciable.

    Thanks
    You will not find any documents as this method does not follow the UI Guidelines. ans the hack is get the RSK event in your application and then draw a Pop-Up List your self.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,043

    Re: Option Menu

    Hi,
    You can define the menu style pop up list in your resource file and use that resource id to launch that popup menu in your view.You can check avkon.rh file for the various formats that you can define in your resource file.
    Maximus
    S60 Developer
    Impossible is nothing

Similar Threads

  1. dynemic menu
    By pankaj gupta55 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-20, 11:33
  2. Command gose into the Option Menu.
    By ruhulcool1 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-22, 12:06
  3. slide menu in j2me
    By afka in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-04, 09:10
  4. destroy dialog after choosing a menu option...
    By GeKI in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-21, 13:56
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-08-25, 10:29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×