×

Discussion Board

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 19 of 19
  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,043

    Re: Key(s) Simulation "Globally"

    Hi,
    I checked with the sample code and guess what.. it is coming to be 0 so you can try by putting iCode as 0.It should work fine
    Other values for key 1 are
    ScanCode 49
    iModifiers 32768
    iRepeats 0
    Maximus
    S60 Developer
    Impossible is nothing

  2. #17
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    340

    Re: Key(s) Simulation "Globally"

    I am able to simulate the keys

    I capture the numeric keys while I try to dial a number, on replaying the events the number is dialled, but, it is dialled only when the "telephone" application is launched manually (by pressing an additional ZERO key prior to replaying it).

    The window group id of telephone is 17 while that of the "standby" application is 15. The simulation doesn't seem to have an effect on the "standby" application. How can the telephone be launched?

    P.S: Pressing zero on the main screen launches the telephone application, so I've tried sending the "zero" key to the standby window group, it doesn't work.
    Regards,
    Sainagakishore Srikantham (Kishore)

    Don't Hope, KNOW!!! ---------- Visit me at http://ssnkishore.blogspot.com ----------

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,043

    Re: Key(s) Simulation "Globally"

    Quote Originally Posted by ssn.kishore View Post
    I am able to simulate the keys

    I capture the numeric keys while I try to dial a number, on replaying the events the number is dialled, but, it is dialled only when the "telephone" application is launched manually (by pressing an additional ZERO key prior to replaying it).


    P.S: Pressing zero on the main screen launches the telephone application, so I've tried sending the "zero" key to the standby window group, it doesn't work.
    Hi,
    Sorry I couldnt get your requirement. You want to capture the keys which are presed while dialling the number or do you want to dial the number yourself by capturing the keys?? Can you please be specific as to what exactly your requirement.

    PS: I think you can follow it in this thread
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...795#post480795
    Last edited by yogpan; 2008-10-07 at 15:57.
    Maximus
    S60 Developer
    Impossible is nothing

  4. #19
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    340

    Re: Key(s) Simulation "Globally"

    Let's carry forward the conversation on the other thread!
    Regards,
    Sainagakishore Srikantham (Kishore)

    Don't Hope, KNOW!!! ---------- Visit me at http://ssnkishore.blogspot.com ----------

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia N81 soft keys
    By ronanocie in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-03-30, 12:39
  2. Can I use the softkeys / red and green keys?
    By jtullis in forum Symbian
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-05-11, 21:44
  3. N93 - using external display and keys
    By gotzinger in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-05-07, 18:15
  4. midlet program navigation keys
    By sebiskaa in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-05-07, 14:58
  5. keys simulation not working.
    By pistha in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-26, 11:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×