×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Question netbeans; using preprocessor variable

    hi there,

    in my app's about box, i want to display the midlet's vendor name, version, etc as defined in the jad attributes. In netbeans, these are defined in the project properties. Now, can I read them through the pre-processor in my code, like:
    String version = "";
    //#= version = ${MIDlet-Version};
    System.out.println ("version: " + version);


    This is not working, so there must be some other syntax for this. I am looking for what that is. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    Re: netbeans; using preprocessor variable

    Hi santoshc,

    check out the MIDlet getAppProperty() method:

    http://www.forum.nokia.com/document/...va.lang.String)

    Pit

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Re: netbeans; using preprocessor variable

    Pit,
    I want these parameters hardcoded in the binary at the build time. Note that, in addition to the midlet attributes, I would also be embedding some of the preprocessor variables. For example, if I am building jar files seperately for s40 and s60 platforms, built seperately though preprocessor variables, i would like the midlet to tell me exactly which version I am using.

    I can embed these paramters in the jad file, but I would like to consider that as the last option. Is there any other way to embed pre processor variables in the code? for example, j2me polish has this preprocessor directive //#= which embeds whatever follows on the line as is. I dont see this directive in netbeans. Any idea, if I can do it through my build scripts in netbeans? Thanks.

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,708

    Re: netbeans; using preprocessor variable

    j2mepolish can do that because they have their own ant scripts running as preprocessors, or at least thats as far as i understood when i looked at it...
    so u might want to implement ur own ant scripts for that purpose, i'd like to help but i wouldnt even know where to start

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    Re: netbeans; using preprocessor variable

    If you're using NetBeans, then this page should definitely help:

    http://www.netbeans.org/kb/55/preprocessor-syntax.html

    Pit

Similar Threads

  1. Carbide.j 1.5 unstable with Netbeans 5.5?
    By kalgik in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-05-18, 01:11
  2. integration Carbide.j 1.0 and Netbeans 5.0
    By ovjo12 in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-16, 07:48
  3. NetBeans 4.1 Early Access Release Now Available
    By rdemmer in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-10-22, 14:52
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-08-25, 11:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×