×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    Hi,
    today I tried the RDA for the first time - nice service! I was able to get my midlet up and running on Nokia 6220 Classic. However, when trying the E61 I expected to see a full QWERTY-keyboard? Does anybody know if RDA handles phones with QWERTY-keyboard or is it limited to models with 'multitap' keyboard?
    rgds,
    Dagfinn

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,698

    Re: RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    I have not tried, but as I see, neither of the two: http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...hlight=e61+rda says you can use your PC keyboard.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    Yup, no "onscreen" qwerty keyboard has been implemented on RDA for E61/E63/E70/E71... You'll need to use PC keyboard for inserting non-numeric values. There are a couple of known issues on our "todo list" related to function keys on these devices though, but most things should work ok.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    Hi all
    Using the PC Keyboard on devices with qwerty keyboards may allow developers to perform some testings, but not always and not all. In particular, when testing J2ME applications, it is impossible to do some tests with precision involving keystrokes.
    It would be of great help that the keyboard of each device would be available.
    Thanks and congratulations for such a really great tool for developers!
    Best regards
    Pirer

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    284

    Re: RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    Hello RDA-Maintainers,

    I also just wanted to test my j2me-app with a qwerty keyboard. Things like this are exactly the reason why to use RDA.
    You need it because some devices are a little different than others, and to handle these little differences.
    so I hope you put support for the different keyboards higher on your to-do list.

    Regards

    Karsten Meier

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    147

    Re: RDA and QWERTY keyboard?

    True. Not having the actual key layout of the device is a big shortcoming. Someone should tell that to Digia.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×