×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    54

    Unhappy GPRS setting in emulator

    hi all,
    I wrote a code which is related to GPRS application and on device its working fine but i want to test it on emulator as device is not always available.can i emulate the code on emulator?
    GUI part is working on the emulator properly but as i hit the GPRS part program is closed.

    please help me!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    596

    Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    Is ur emulator connected to internet i mean is ur emulator browser works fine.

    Thanks
    Last edited by kishore84; 2008-11-20 at 12:56.

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    54

    Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    hi,
    this is the code for Series 60 2nd edition so perhaps not!!not confirm..

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    596

    Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    Quote Originally Posted by mayankkodesia View Post
    hi,
    this is the code for Series 60 2nd edition so perhaps not!!not confirm..
    I think u don't got my point . Follow these steps
    Open ur emulator -> goto aplication named Services ->open it then type any url

    like google.com(say) see wheather u can connect to that url.

    Also can u please mention which sdk u r using ...

    if ur programs closed without any error mesaage enable ur extendepanic code option in emulator follow this link for that

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...ded_panic_code

    and now tell us what is ur panic code...

    Thanks
    Last edited by kishore84; 2008-11-20 at 14:07.

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ShenZhen, China
    Posts
    4,346

    Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    Quote Originally Posted by mayankkodesia View Post
    hi,
    this is the code for Series 60 2nd edition so perhaps not!!not confirm..
    if you runl geterror -4145, so reboot your host pc.
    s60 2nd fp2 often has problem, so it need reboot host pc.

    in s60 3rd, emulator has not exist the problem.
    ----------------------------
    坚持学习, 坚持编码
    http://www.devdiv.net/
    qxiaoyuan

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    54

    Unhappy Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    hi,
    I got the settings for the emulator but it is asking for new IP
    and I can't use my comp IP is there any other option??
    can I use local host i.e 127.0.0.1.


    thanks

    Mayank kodesia

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    596

    Re: GPRS setting in emulator

    if i understood u properly this ip should be an unused ip.

    also respond to my previous queries (like which sdk and what panic code ) that can be helpfull to visualise ur pb .

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Prototype SDK: Setting S60 Emulator screen mode from command line?
    By hellmund in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-11-14, 16:54
  2. how to create blank setting page ?
    By jawir212 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-29, 08:48
  3. Setting up Bluetooth Test Environment on PC Emulator
    By rapsage in forum Bluetooth Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-01-12, 16:59
  4. Setting up WAP access for Series 60 Emulator
    By yarden_admon in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-05-13, 11:16
  5. TCP connection over GPRS on the Series60 Emulator
    By dannywoodz in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2002-09-04, 07:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×