×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    QT network module

    Hi,

    I am testing the network module on QT. I realized a simply application on my linux desktop then I compiled it (without problems) for my E51, the application run but not appear the request to enable the wireless connection like with python scripts ... so the http.get fails.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: QT network module

    Hello, it definitely should ask you to select access point. In fact it should ask you that several times due to issues in Open C.

    Anyways, e51.. what Open C version you are using ? You should download the latest and install that to the phone. With Qt the never Open C version the better, esp. for networking.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: QT network module

    Hi,

    I installed the version provided with QT demos (pips_nokia_1_3)

    I also try to open the browser and navigate (to activate my wireless connection) put in background the browser, open my application and see if connection work but nothing ...


    Edit: also with the version provided with PyS60 1.9: pips_nokia_1_4_SS.sis the connection not work.
    Last edited by gino.rossi; 2009-01-16 at 09:51. Reason: update

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: QT network module

    That is weird. 1.04 should work.
    Did the FTP example from FluidLauncher demo work or does it fail to connect as well ?
    I don't have E51 handy so can't test this. I'm assuming that if you can get a connection with Python then the Open C part should be ok for non SSL connections.
    Are you trying to connect with QHttp or are you using sockets directly?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: QT network module

    Quote Originally Posted by jakoskin
    Did the FTP example from FluidLauncher demo work or does it fail to connect as well?
    FTP example from FluidLauncher have a problem with the input box on my phone brings only digits plus * and #. If I try to connect to the default server (ftp.trollteach.com) the system pop up the connections list (like with pys60), the server not exist so the connection fail but the the program try to connect.

    Quote Originally Posted by jakoskin
    Are you trying to connect with QHttp or are you using sockets directly?
    Code:
    void Window::printConsole()
    {
        http = new QHttp(this);
        connect(http, SIGNAL(done(bool)), this, SLOT(fineRichiesta()));
        http->setHost("www.debian.org");
        http->get("/index.html");
    }
    
    void Window::fineRichiesta()
    {
        QByteArray page = http->readAll();
        box->addTxt(page);
        //qDebug() << page;
    }
    Thank you for your time jakoskin

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: QT network module

    Perhaps the problem is here:

    Code:
    C:\S60\nettest>abld build gcce udeb
    ...
    
    C:\S60\nettest>createpackage nettest_gcce_udeb.pkg
    Processing nettest_gcce_udeb.pkg...
    Created nettest_gcce_udeb.SIS
    Successfully created nettest_gcce_udeb.sisx (Self signed)
    createpackage need some extra options to allow the usage of the network?


    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: QT network module

    So it actually is an capability issue.

    You set the NetworkServices capability in .pro file of your project by adding following line:
    Code:
    symbian:TARGET.CAPABILITY="NetworkServices"
    To verify that the line was correct you can grep generated .mmp file after running qmake. somewhere it should say:
    Code:
    CAPABILITY NetworkServices
    After that you need to rerun bldmake bldfiles,abld build .. and finally recreate your package.
    Phone should ask when you install the sis - file if you want to"allow xxx-app to access network".

    Hope this helps

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    Thumbs up Re: QT network module

    Hi,

    I did as you suggest Jakoskin, now the system ask me which connection I will use . There is a strange things, the system ask me 3 time which connection I will use before use it ... (with Python or the browser after the first selection all work fine).

    Thank you Jakoskin for the help

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: QT network module

    There is a strange things, the system ask me 3 time which connection I will use before use it
    Yes, that's a known bug.

    I'm sure it will be fixed before the official release is out.

    Mark

Similar Threads

  1. Network Band Info
    By nishantghai in forum Symbian
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-10-24, 12:51
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-08-30, 07:05
  3. urllib module and network connection
    By hyon in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-28, 04:08
  4. Carbide.j 1.5 and Netbeans 5.5 beta 2
    By ovjo12 in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-06-11, 05:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×