×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13

    widget versioning

    How can I make that, when updating the widget, it is updated for all users who use the?

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    52

    Re: widget versioning

    Hi,

    When publishing new widget you can select that the widget is "Replace existing widget".

    Then existing users of the old version get white arrow icon on right-bottom corner of the widget on their dashboard. That means that newer version of your widget exists and it can be upgraded by selection Options->Widget->Upgrade.

    Currently there is no way for developer to force new version for all users.

    /render

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13

    Re: widget versioning

    Quote Originally Posted by render View Post
    Hi,

    When publishing new widget you can select that the widget is "Replace existing widget".

    Then existing users of the old version get white arrow icon on right-bottom corner of the widget on their dashboard. That means that newer version of your widget exists and it can be upgraded by selection Options->Widget->Upgrade.

    Currently there is no way for developer to force new version for all users.

    /render
    How about the settings are stored for each user? They remain?

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    52

    Re: widget versioning

    If I remember correct when publishing you can choose between minor/major upgrade.

    Major upgrade re-evaluated parameters (when there are changes between parameter-value linking and/or choice-values) and lost current parameter values, while Minor upgrade saved old parameter values.

    So for example, if you have parameter with multiple choices: A, B and C. User had selected "C". Then you change widget so that option choices for that same parameters were: D, E and F. ; You would have to do Major-upgrade.

    Hope this works for your case,
    /render

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13

    Re: widget versioning

    thanks_______________

  6. #6

    Re: widget versioning

    Actually you can inform the user about a new version.

    I've placed a syndication feed with the newest version number on my site.

    My widget fetches this feed at every start and compares the value from the feed with the hard coded value in the widget.

    If new version is available the widget informs the user to remove and readd the widget to get the new version.


    Cheers

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    52

    Re: widget versioning

    Hey, that's clever

    /render

Similar Threads

  1. Distorted widget icon
    By xbit- in forum Symbian
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-10-20, 12:12
  2. Help with facebook widget
    By mkr10001 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-10-02, 15:08
  3. create and delete widget shortcut icon
    By priti2208 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-07-31, 11:08
  4. Input Textbox problem in Widget
    By neha.chauhan@kleward.com in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-08-27, 16:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •