×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: qt installation

  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Exclamation qt installation

    i get error when i configure qt.


    Running syncqt...
    Can't find syncqt on PATH.
    Creating qmake...
    To use Symbian OS tools without specifying a device name, a default
    device must be set using the devices -setdefault command.
    To use Symbian OS tools without specifying a device name, a default
    device must be set using the devices -setdefault command.
    Cleaning qmake failed, return code 255

    plz help me.
    what i do for remove this?
    nayan trivedi.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: qt installation

    Hi,

    Have you installed an S60 SDK? What happens if you type "devices" at the command prompt?

    It looks like your environment isn't set up correctly.

    Mark

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bhavnagar
    Posts
    928

    Re: qt installation

    Hi,
    i think you have not set any default device. Without default device you cant instal qt. You hav to configure Qt for each sdk so first set device and than try to instal qt.
    Jajal Mehul

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by james1980 View Post
    Hi,
    i think you have not set any default device. Without default device you cant instal qt. You hav to configure Qt for each sdk so first set device and than try to instal qt.
    hi sir.
    i have tried that command.
    but in cmd there is error that.
    "no devices currently install"
    nayan trivedi.

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,544

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by nayan_trivedi View Post
    hi sir.
    i have tried that command.
    but in cmd there is error that.
    "no devices currently install"
    I think you missed the first part of Mark's post. You need to install a S60 SDK.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sorcery-ltd View Post
    Hi,

    Have you installed an S60 SDK? What happens if you type "devices" at the command prompt?

    It looks like your environment isn't set up correctly.

    Mark

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by Symbian_Neil View Post
    I think you missed the first part of Mark's post. You need to install a S60 SDK.
    i have already install S60 SDK_FP_2.
    nayan trivedi.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: qt installation

    Running syncqt...
    Can't find syncqt on PATH
    Your PATH environment variable isn't set to \bin subdirectory of your Qt installation (i.e. c:\Qt\4.4.4-temple\bin).
    More info on: http://pepper.troll.no/s60prerelease...stall-s60.html

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: qt installation

    Hi,

    Are you using Windows Vista by any chance? You need to run the installer for the SDK as administrator and I'd also suggest you turn off User Account Control, at least while you do the install.

    It is possible to add devices manually and specify where you've installed the SDK, but it's much easier if you just do a correct install first time.

    Mark

  9. #9
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bhavnagar
    Posts
    928

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by Symbian_Neil View Post
    I think you missed the first part of Mark's post. You need to install a S60 SDK.
    I think he might have install the SDK but it is not set as a default SDK devece and without default device Qt cant be install. So nayan set your default device first and than try to install Qt.

    Hope this helps you.
    Jajal Mehul

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by james1980 View Post
    set your default device first and than try to install Qt.
    how i done this?
    that is error that
    "no devices currently install"
    i have tried reinstalling sdk but error remain same.
    i aslo tried 3rd ad. midp sdk.
    but there is error remain same.
    Last edited by nayan_trivedi; 2009-02-05 at 18:23.
    nayan trivedi.

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bhavnagar
    Posts
    928

    Re: qt installation

    what you are getting when give the command devices on the command prompt?
    Last edited by james1980; 2009-02-05 at 18:27. Reason: Typing Error
    Jajal Mehul

  12. #12
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by james1980 View Post
    what you are getting when give the command deveces on the command prompt?
    hi.
    first of all.
    many many congratulations sir.

    i get error that
    "no devices currently install"
    nayan trivedi.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: qt installation

    OK, there's too much noise on this thread.

    nayan - are you using Windows Vista?

    If so then when you install the SDK it won't correctly set up the device as default (it should ask at the end of the installation process if this is what you want on all versions of Windows that are supported - you should definitely say yes!) unless you have the right security set up, as I mentioned above.

    Otherwise, if the SDK is installed and you have no devices installed, then you need to do it manually.

    The command you need to run is:
    devices -add <device_path> <tools_path> @deviceID

    Oddly, device_path and tools_path are usually the same thing - the path to the root of the SDK.
    @deviceID for 3rd FP2 should be replaced with @S60_3rd_FP2_SDK_v1.1:com.nokia.s60

    Hope that helps,
    Mark

    P.S. You can find out more about the devices command by typing devices -help.

  14. #14
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Smile Re: qt installation

    Quote Originally Posted by Sorcery-ltd View Post
    OK, there's too much noise on this thread.

    nayan - are you using Windows Vista?

    If so then when you install the SDK it won't correctly set up the device as default (it should ask at the end of the installation process if this is what you want on all versions of Windows that are supported - you should definitely say yes!) unless you have the right security set up, as I mentioned above.

    Otherwise, if the SDK is installed and you have no devices installed, then you need to do it manually.

    The command you need to run is:
    devices -add <device_path> <tools_path> @deviceID

    Oddly, device_path and tools_path are usually the same thing - the path to the root of the SDK.
    @deviceID for 3rd FP2 should be replaced with @S60_3rd_FP2_SDK_v1.1:com.nokia.s60

    Hope that helps,
    Mark

    P.S. You can find out more about the devices command by typing devices -help.
    ok..thanks mark.
    i m using xp.
    but i have install it.
    thanks for help.
    nayan trivedi.

Similar Threads

  1. Auto start application when installation finished
    By markos123 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2009-07-17, 06:00
  2. ProGuard Installation
    By davidmanpearl in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-03, 16:28
  3. Carbide.c++ and installation of Nokia S60 3rd Edition SDK
    By mitesh_thakkar in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-19, 14:20
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-28, 14:26
  5. Installation Problem on the Nokia 6600
    By ManishPatil in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-02-02, 09:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×