×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Access point

    Hello,
    I am having a problem trying to set the default access point in my application. I have viewed solutions on the forum but they did not work.
    Here is what I get:
    Code:
    import socket
    apid = socket.select_access_point()
    AttributeError: module does not has no attribute select_access_point()
    I am using 1.9.1
    Thanks for your time,
    Brad

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    36

    Re: Default Access point

    you need to use btsocket in 1.9.1 (see release notes)

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Default Access point

    thanks Mikezs. I wrote a weather app to test functionality and the constant select access point was a downer.
    RTFM.

    Thanks again.
    Brad

Similar Threads

  1. Choosing default access point on SyncML
    By bstree in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-09-22, 07:25
  2. How to save the default access point
    By carknue in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-11-26, 04:36
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-11-22, 11:39
  4. N70 Access Point becomes Unusable
    By ravey72 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-04-18, 10:58
  5. default access point (GPRS)
    By juliaf in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-02-03, 08:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×