×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hello folks,
    I have yet another eeker: I want to create a fixed toolbar (aka one that becomes part of the CBA) with Carbide.

    However, whenever I add a toolbar, it becomes of the floating variety.

    I have already looked at the properties and did not find a solution. Does anyone have any ideas?

    All the best
    Tam Hanna
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    The flags field of the AVKON_TOOLBAR should be KAknToolbarFixed to fix the toolbar to the bottom of the screen above the CBA.

    You can also look at example toolbars here
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.n...t_Example.html
    Download Symbian OS now! [url]http://developer.symbian.org[/url]

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hi,
    I have understood this - my problem is that I wan t to generate the toolbar with Carbide's UI designer!

    All the best
    Tam Hanna
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    The missing flag can be added to the UI designer but I would not expect it to automaticaly know what to do with it (i.e. update the layout of the control pane). I suggest you to submit this as a feature request to Carbide.c++'s
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hi luciano,
    I am now very confused - what do you mean by updating the control pane?

    I can add buttons, etc to the toolbar with the editor!

    my form contains just a list box, so there isnt much to do there...
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    I'm refering to the way the UI Designer "renders" the components you edit. E.g. in the hack about radio buttons, I've added the flags for radio buttons but the UI Designer doesn not know, obviously, what to do with thos flags in its visual representation, it will not show a radio button indicator in the menu item even if it has the flag set.

    Same in this case, here's how the component looks like despite having the KAknToolbarFixed flag set:



    and here is how it looks like in the emulator:



    Bottom line, hacking Carbide's designer in order to add the missing flag it is easy - if all you expect is functionality but not look and feel.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hi Lucian,
    this hack would be more than I desire!

    All I would need to know is how to do it! Please teach me how to do it and I shall do these myself from now onwards!

    Tam
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Sorry, this time I haven't hacked anything, just changed the rss file manually. However, to apply the hack just follow the previous example, the zip file has both original and modified files so you can see them with a file compare utility and understand what is changed. In this case should be even easier, the flags are already there but one of them is missing and should be added next to the others.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  9. #9
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hi,
    if I change the rss file, does this change remain permanent?
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    No, they will be overwritten whenever you save your design.

    See attached the hacked files, no backup files included so make sure to save the original file before you overwrite them. And of course it comes "as is" with no support or guarantees
    Attached Files Attached Files
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  11. #11
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Creating fixed toolbar with Carbide

    Hi Lucian,
    sorry for the HUGE delay here!

    I just tested it on my workstation (Windows XP German SP3, latest Carbide) and have to report that it works perfectly!

    Thank you!!!

    All the best
    Tam Hanna
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

Similar Threads

  1. Q&A posted from Carbide webinar
    By Mike Trujillo in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-01-12, 23:01
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-16, 16:45
  3. Carbide C++ 1.1 Integration with subversion Importing projects
    By mockba in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-02-18, 00:14
  4. Possible carbide bug: Suspended: Signal 'Exception 5' received. Description: Access V
    By alexbirkett in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-12-14, 07:40
  5. Problems we are facing with Carbide C++. Please help with the solutions
    By bharath_hegde in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-15, 18:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×