×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51

    [moved] How to install QT

    I have done...
    adding c:\Qt\4.4.4-temple\bin to the PATH variable.
    On Windows the PATH can be extended by navigating to "Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment variables".

    Then
    cd \Qt\4.4.4-temple
    configure -platform win32-mwc -xplatform symbian-abld -qconfig symbian

    But showing message
    \Qt\4.4.4-temple\make>
    Qmake failed,return code -1


    So any one can help me where the problem is occurring.And how i can make make fine in bin.
    Jobayer

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bhavnagar
    Posts
    928

    Re: How to install QT

    Hi,
    We have discuss many issue like this on Qt DiBo. You can the check all that discussion it may be possible that you will get the solution there. If you put your question there you may get some quick response.
    Jajal Mehul

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51

    Re: [moved] How to install QT

    i have followed all instruction that have said in the following link
    http://pepper.troll.no/s60prerelease...stall-s60.html
    Please can you help me where the instruction is mistaken or my mistake.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bhavnagar
    Posts
    928

    Re: [moved] How to install QT

    Hi,
    have configure your carbide for winscw environment? Without this qmake is nt created in your bin folder.
    Jajal Mehul

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: [moved] How to install QT

    Quote Originally Posted by abdullah.jobayer View Post
    I have done...
    adding c:\Qt\4.4.4-temple\bin to the PATH variable.
    On Windows the PATH can be extended by navigating to "Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment variables".

    Then
    cd \Qt\4.4.4-temple
    configure -platform win32-mwc -xplatform symbian-abld -qconfig symbian

    But showing message
    \Qt\4.4.4-temple\make>
    Qmake failed,return code -1


    So any one can help me where the problem is occurring.And how i can make make fine in bin.
    Jobayer
    hi.
    first time i also get similar error when i installing qt.
    this can help you.

    first of uninstall qt u have install.
    after that make sure that u have configure carbide and devices.
    for more help u can also refer this [EMAIL="http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=157715"]thread.[/EMAIL]

    i hope this can help you.

    BR.
    nayan trivedi.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    ભારત->ગુજરાત->ભાવનગર
    Posts
    279

    Re: [moved] How to install QT

    Originally Posted by abdullah.jobayer
    I have done...
    adding c:\Qt\4.4.4-temple\bin to the PATH variable.
    On Windows the PATH can be extended by navigating to "Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment variables".

    Then
    cd \Qt\4.4.4-temple
    configure -platform win32-mwc -xplatform symbian-abld -qconfig symbian

    But showing message
    \Qt\4.4.4-temple\make>
    Qmake failed,return code -1


    So any one can help me where the problem is occurring.And how i can make make fine in bin.
    Jobayer
    hi
    plz have your carbid c++ configure (start->programs->carbidc++->configure enviroment by winscw) after setting the enviroment variable go for the extracion of QT in the same drive were u have Installed SDK


    For SDK
    If your using S60 5th edition then u have to replace "wsini" in the given directory:-
    Drive:\S60\devices\S60_5th_Edition_SDK_v0.9\epoc32\release\winscw\udeb\z\system\data

    If your are using S60_3rd then no need to do anything



    Extract all your files of QT in DRIVE and the set the Enviroment Variable For "bin" Folder in QT
    Then Go For
    cd \Qt\4.4.4-temple
    configure -platform win32-mwc -xplatform symbian-abld -qconfig symbian
    But Before This plz Set Your Current Date And Time.....
    then Go For Further Command That IS bldmake bldfiles,abld build winscw udeb

    If ur Facing problem While running configure command Then plz have a look at this link
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=157600



    Regards
    Viral Parmar

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot instal Nokia Search after new SD card install
    By Bart Van Mulders in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-30, 15:42
  2. [moved] Install problem (was Re: Ask The Expert on Device Specifications)
    By rider76 in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-07-19, 19:33
  3. [moved] Apptrk doesn't install on E90 with latest firmware
    By svdwal in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 13:45
  4. [moved] can't install plugins in carbide
    By ed_welch in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 09:55
  5. [moved] How to install an Indicator on the IndicatorPane of Series 60
    By frank.sunny@163.com in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-06-24, 10:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×