×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Location Base

  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Location Base

    Hi All,
    I developing LBS application which gets latitude and longitude..and sends to sever.Thing is I can able to get latitude and longitude from device,but when I use those latitude and longitude on to the google maps it showing me different location...I want to do similar application in wiki http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Api_in_Symbian.So what would be probelm..I tested it on my Nokia N73.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,348

    Re: Location Base

    I want to do similar application in wiki http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Api_in_Symbian.
    This article have attached example application with source codes - http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/images/9/99/LBSSample.zip
    Do you already checked them?

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Re: Location Base

    Hi ,
    I Already tested application.But the latitude and longitude given by google for my location and from device are different.So where the mistake is....??The latitude and longitude got from device doesnt show my correct location in google map.

    For my Location Google show Latitude and longitude are :17.436025,78.427663
    I got above values from this site http://www.gorissen.info/Pierre/maps...apLocation.php

    From Device latitude and longitude are :61.45916666666667,23.842777777777776

    So what problem..Iam using same code for getting latitude and longitude given in WIKI. http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...60_3rd_Edition
    Last edited by sumanthgwn; 2009-02-13 at 10:24.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Location Base

    Ok, so Google maps says thay you are in Hyderabad, India while the phone says that you are Tampere, Finland. Where are you really? (Please note the Location setting in your account's profile, could be helpful to have it set)

    If you have the Simulation PSY installed and enabled, with the default data files, then the location data that the positioning server is going to feed you is from Tampere, Finland, somewhere in Hervanta to be more precise.

    So, you either change you phone's settings (or simulation data file) or enjoy your visit to Tampere. There's a good Indian restaturant over at 61.495591 23.761282
    Last edited by ltomuta; 2009-02-13 at 15:59. Reason: Typos
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Re: Location Base

    Hi,
    Iam not using the same application of WIKI...I just took file which gives me latitude and longitude.By using that I tested it on my mobile.I got those values...which I mentioned before and the values of hyderabad latitude and longitude I took it from googlemap(desktop).
    What settings I need to do in my mobile or need to install anything.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Re: Location Base

    Iam Using NOKIA N73

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Location Base

    Quote Originally Posted by sumanthgwn View Post
    Hi,
    Iam not using the same application of WIKI...I just took file which gives me latitude and longitude.
    Which file? From where?


    Quote Originally Posted by sumanthgwn View Post
    By using that I tested it on my mobile.I got those values...which I mentioned before and the values of hyderabad latitude and longitude I took it from googlemap(desktop).

    What settings I need to do in my mobile or need to install anything.
    You don't need to install anything. The explanation I have found for the obtained coordinates (those from Tampere) do presume that you have installed the S60 Platform: Positioning Simulation Tool. If you don't have this tool installed then we must look for another explanation.

    Go to Tools -> Positioning and see what positioning methods are listed as available and which ones are enabled.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Location Base

    Quote Originally Posted by sumanthgwn View Post
    Iam Using NOKIA N73
    Nokia N73 does not have an internal GPS so how exactly are you obtaining those coordinates anyway? External Bluetooth GPS? Network positioning?
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Re: Location Base

    Hi,
    I just using LBS Api's on to my application.It giving me latitude and longitude when there is no GPS it providing me dummy values.I do get any list of Supported Mobiles of In-built GPS of nokia phones.
    Last edited by sumanthgwn; 2009-02-16 at 07:33.

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Re: Location Base

    How to get latitude and longitude using cell-id..?

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Location Base

    Quote Originally Posted by ltomuta View Post
    Go to Tools -> Positioning and see what positioning methods are listed as available and which ones are enabled.
    There's no such thing as the phone giving you bogus values. It either gives you a correct value or nothing. See the above and list here the positioning methods listed on your device.

    If network based positioning is enabled on your phone and the PSY is properly configured then you will receive position info based on Cell ID. Please note that this implies data traffic and thus it might be an expensive positioning technology.

    For more info about accessing location info on S60 devices see http://www.forum.nokia.com/lbs and the booklet advertiesd in this forum's sticky message.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  12. #12
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    123

    Thumbs up Re: Location Base

    Hi,
    I am using N73 mobile ,it doesn't have any network base positioning settings.Is there any alternate way ,where I can get latitude and longitude...for which devices doesnt support inbuilt gps and without using external gps.
    How to get latitude and longitude using Cell-id.

  13. #13
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    21.46 N 72.11 E
    Posts
    3,796

    Re: Location Base

    Quote Originally Posted by sumanthgwn View Post
    Hi,
    I am using N73 mobile ,it doesn't have any network base positioning settings.Is there any alternate way ,where I can get latitude and longitude...for which devices doesnt support inbuilt gps and without using external gps.
    How to get latitude and longitude using Cell-id.
    You can not get Latitude and Longitude using a cell-id.

    You may use an external bluetooth GPS receiver to get the GPS location.
    Pankaj Nathani
    www.croozeus.com

Similar Threads

  1. PC Suite error: (Code: Init IMediaControl2) HELP?!
    By chunkyspudmonkey in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 2014-07-15, 05:44
  2. [Moved] Help on developing Location Base Service Application
    By kai_buki in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2008-03-10, 10:34
  3. where is python location on mobile phone
    By lb213_2000 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-05, 08:56
  4. Notify Change in Location base
    By u43nwn in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 20:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×