×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Switzerland - VS
    Posts
    81

    Autofocus fp1 & fp2 in the same application ?

    Hi,

    I'm working on an application that use camera autofocus on FP1. All is fine with this application. Now I would like to compile it for FP2.

    So, I saw that I need to use another api for FP2 (I downloaded the exemple, but didn't have a lot of time to see the details for now).

    Is that possible to create an application that know automaticaly which type of engine using ? (the old autofocus lib, or the new advanced camera setting), Or I realy have to create 2 distincte executables ?

    And if it's possible to create only one application, how could I dynamicaly see on which type on plateform the code is executed. ?

    kind regards

    Christophe

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: Autofocus fp1 & fp2 in the same application ?

    You can do it with 1 application but it is hard. Hopefully Forum Nokia will provide an official solution for this.

    If you just use the APIs normally then it will try to load the relevant DLLs at startup and crash if they aren't present in the device. If you're lucky there'll be some kind of stub there that returns KErrNotSupported, but I don't think this is always the case. The alternative is to try to load the DLLs dynamically (RLibrary). This then answers your other question about how to see which type of platform it is (in fact this is better than any other method because I don't think all FP2 devices support the new API).

    Unfortunately, this makes for horrible code so the 2 version option is probably better. There are far too many breaks in the camera APIs but I'm hopeful that a proper solution to this issue will be forthcoming.

    Mark

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Switzerland - VS
    Posts
    81

    Re: Autofocus fp1 & fp2 in the same application ?

    Thx for enlighting me,

    It confirme what I suposed. Probably possible, but to many time to waste on it, for not enought garanties of full working on all devices.

    In a first time I'll probably use the 2 releases way, and If I have more time for this I'll try an allInOne solution based on dynamical lib loading.

    So, thx again for your quick answer.


    Christophe

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-12-16, 10:37
  2. FP2: need Secure Uid for Idle application
    By olgap in forum Symbian
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 07:26
  3. How to start the Setting application at 3rd FP2
    By wanglele76 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-12-23, 13:28
  4. Application crashes by soft key press in landscape mode in S60 3rd ed FP1 emulator
    By retset in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 16:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×