×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    141

    loading bmp'a from mbm issue

    Hi All,

    I've a problem with loading bmp's from the mbm file, loaded images always have 0x0 size (width = 0, height = 0).
    You could refer to my code below:

    /**********/

    inside mmp file i've:
    start bitmap my_pics.mbm
    header
    sourcepath ..\pics
    source c24 1.bmp 2.bmp 3.bmp 4.bmp 5.bmp 6.bmp
    end

    /**********/

    #define MY_PICTURES _L("my_pics.mbm")

    TFileName myPicFileName = MY_PICTURES;
    CompleteWithAppPath(myPicFileName);

    /* Load bitmaps from file */
    TInt index = 0;
    for ( ; index < PICS_COUNT; index++ ) {

    m_pPics[index] = newl() CFbsBitmap();

    CleanupStack::PushL(m_pPics[index]);
    TRAPD(iLoadImageErr, m_pPics[index]->Load(MY_PICTURES, index));
    TSize iSize = m_pPics[index]->SizeInPixels();
    User::LeaveIfError(iLoadImageErr);
    CleanupStack::Pop();
    };

    My source BMP's have 1x10 size (width = 1, height = 10).

    I've tried a different source BMP's:
    16,
    256,
    24

    and of course different cX inside the mmp file.

    Result is the same.

    --
    Best Regards,
    Yuri

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,166

    Re: loading bmp'a from mbm issue

    try using some other names than numbers on the bmp file names, they might cause some problems. Also you could try checking what happens if you do the mbm file in command line..

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644

    Re: loading bmp'a from mbm issue

    What is the error code when loading since it is checked after the size.
    Download Symbian OS now! [url]http://developer.symbian.org[/url]

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    141

    Re: loading bmp'a from mbm issue

    Hi symbianyucca,

    Thanks for the quick response... i've a correct names of the BMP's... i've changed them inside this thread only, actually they have names like:
    - pic_of_bla1.bmp
    - and etc...

    --
    Best Regards.

    Quote Originally Posted by symbianyucca View Post
    try using some other names than numbers on the bmp file names, they might cause some problems. Also you could try checking what happens if you
    do the mbm file in command line..

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    141

    Re: loading bmp'a from mbm issue

    Hi Paul.Todd,

    I've no an any error message, just zero size.


    --
    Best Regards.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul.Todd View Post
    What is the error code when loading since it is checked after the size.

Similar Threads

  1. MovieClipLoader loadClip: issue while loading images
    By jappit in forum [Archived] Flash Lite on Nokia Devices
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-21, 10:12
  2. Compilation series 60 3rd edition
    By asmobease in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-10, 14:08
  3. Loading Icons from MBM
    By ee7drs in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-07-30, 04:35
  4. Dynamic loading and converting to MBM
    By whitemoon in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2003-11-04, 04:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×