×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2

    Help

    I'm a freshman in Carbide.c++, I first program a "HelloWorld" as the Help-Carbide.c++ shows. But when I debuged my first program, there was the tips "Sorry, \epoc32\gcc\bin\g++.exe is not supported in this release. Please use a different
    device. Use 'devices' to view the available devices.
    Build error occurred, build is stopped"
    Please help me, how to slove the problem?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by pose1985 View Post
    I'm a freshman in Carbide.c++, I first program a "HelloWorld" as the Help-Carbide.c++ shows. But when I debuged my first program, there was the tips "Sorry, \epoc32\gcc\bin\g++.exe is not supported in this release. Please use a different
    device. Use 'devices' to view the available devices.
    Build error occurred, build is stopped"
    Please help me, how to slove the problem?
    Set your default device to version for which you are compiling your program.
    for example, if u r building for 3rd edition then
    D:>devices -setdefault @S60_3rd:com.nokia.s60

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.php/Devices.exe

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by savaj View Post
    Set your default device to version for which you are compiling your program.
    for example, if u r building for 3rd edition then
    D:>devices -setdefault @S60_3rd:com.nokia.s60

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.php/Devices.exe
    I did the process as u told, and it only shows "S60_3rd_FP1:com.nokia.s60 - default". Does it mean I can only use this, or I could add other devices?

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: Help

    No need to add other SDKs (devices). i guess there is some problem in PATH environment variable. you can check following similar threads.

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=120269

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=90329

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    58

    Re: Help

    Hello there. I am also running into this problem in the latest version of Qt 2010.01 & 4.6.1.

    I am trying to build for S60 3rd Ed. FP2 v1.1. I have all of the components installed (carbide.c++ 2.3, s60 sdk, et al.). The other discussion threads on this topic indicate that there's a problem in the path but don't exactly state what the problem is. E.g., the thread of 9/13/2007 says to remove \epoc32\gcc\bin\ from the path variable. Well, this folder spec isn't in my path, either explicitly or indirectly. Running devices.exe as the original error message states doesn't help because I only have one device SDK installed so switching to another isn't an option, even if it made sense to do so.

    There are seven folder specifications in my path variable that are related to Symbian and Qt development. Can anyone concretely identify the proper path order arrangement to fix this problem?

    Thanks,

    Phil
    Last edited by pgarofalo; 2010-01-26 at 17:53. Reason: clarification

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×