×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    285

    Question exe is unable to execute....

    i've created an background exe.
    in pkg file added the swithes FR,FI, on installing the sis it gives "unable to install" error.

    error doesn't come when i remove swithc FR,FI.

    it seems that background exe is unable to run, any idea why exe is unable to execute.

    NOTE: same exe was being propery installed 5 day's ago, and i am sure certificate is not expired.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,684

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    "FI" does not exist, that can be a reason. Try FR,RI
    If that was only a typo, try to remember what you have modified in the last 5 days... Extra files? UID-s? Capabilities?

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    8,344

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    Quote Originally Posted by chandra1234 View Post
    i've created an background exe.
    in pkg file added the swithes FR,FI, on installing the sis it gives "unable to install" error.

    error doesn't come when i remove swithc FR,FI.

    it seems that background exe is unable to run, any idea why exe is unable to execute.

    NOTE: same exe was being propery installed 5 day's ago, and i am sure certificate is not expired.
    FI !? It sounds not from this earth, doesn't it? It should be FR, RI

    Just in case if you want to know the full form of these terms.
    FR = FileRun
    RI = RunInstall
    Nokia Developer Wiki Moderation team

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    Quote Originally Posted by chandra1234 View Post
    i've created an background exe.
    in pkg file added the swithes FR,FI, on installing the sis it gives "unable to install" error.

    error doesn't come when i remove swithc FR,FI.

    it seems that background exe is unable to run, any idea why exe is unable to execute.

    NOTE: same exe was being propery installed 5 day's ago, and i am sure certificate is not expired.
    Also note that Self-signed applications cannot be launched using FR,RI.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    285

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    oh sorry, FI was just a spelling mistake here,
    No capability added or removed. UID not changed. EXE creates some file at "C:\\System\\apps\\" in new build.

    But the strange thing is that i have backup of sis of last one and half month, a sis each day.
    all sis of this month not being installed, while the previous month sis installs correctly.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    8,344

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    Show the contents of your .pkg file.
    Nokia Developer Wiki Moderation team

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    285

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    #{"monitor"},(0x06000002),1,0,0


    ;Localised Vendor name
    %{"Vendor-EN"}

    ;Unique Vendor name
    :"Vendor"

    "$(EPOCROOT)Epoc32\release\$(PLATFORM)\$(TARGET)\monitor.exe" -"!:\sys\bin\monitor.exe",FR,RI

    "$(EPOCROOT)Epoc32\data\06000002.rsc" -"c:\private\101f875a\import\[06000002].rsc"

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,998

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    Is it that your application is getting launched and crashes soon after that.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,998

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    Also put all the dependent resources above the exe in pkg file.

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    285

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    thanks for ur clues and suggestion.
    problem resolved.

    actual proble lies at using API "CallAudioControl" ie. extension pluging.
    to use it there is sis with the API bundle to install on device, for lib support.

    someone formatted the device.

    In this month build i was using API "CallAudioControl".

    Now the problem is how can i install that sis before my application get installed on the device.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,998

    Re: exe is unable to execute....

    You can embed that sis in to your sis.

Similar Threads

  1. unable to execute exe by using telnet
    By rekhapenmetsa in forum Open C/C++
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-01-23, 12:02
  2. Unable to execute file for security reasons
    By serranozafra in forum Symbian
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-09-17, 14:59
  3. Problem in execute Exe at installition time
    By aamitgupta in forum Symbian
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-13, 17:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×