×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: user prompt

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38

    user prompt

    Is there a way to use an access point without user intervention? I.e. I know what accesspoint (in my case a wlan) I want to use - could I specify this when I start my network services and skip the "select access point" prompt?

    L

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,674

    Re: user prompt

    Try the Wiki. Combine the words IAP, access, WLAN, AP, perhaps user or automatic too to form search queries and you will succeed.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    333

    Re: user prompt

    you need to use the following api
    Access Point Settings Handler API
    Connection Settings API.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    333

    Re: user prompt

    you might be need Connection Monitor Server API to monitor connection

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38

    Re: user prompt

    I did check WIKI but what I found I either don't quite understand or doesn't really apply. I don't want to create a new IAP, I want to use one the phone already knows about.

    I was hoping for something like

    Code:
        TCommDbConnPref prefs;
        prefs.SetDialogPreference(ECommDbDialogPrefDoNotPrompt);
        prefs.SetIapId("NAME OF AP");
        connection.Start(prefs);
    The only thing you can do tho is setIapID with an ID, and how to get the ID when I only know the name of the AP is unclear. (in this case I don't mind hardcoding the name in my app, or alternatively, use the first available WLAN AP it knows about)

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,674

    Re: user prompt

    CApSelect can help you in iterating through IAP-s, and finding one by name. Then you will also have an ID, however the funny thing is that you probably have to convert it to an other one, using CApUtils::IapIdFromWapIdL.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38

    Re: user prompt

    That worked - thx w_h. It all works nicely - albeit only in the emulator!! Because apparently APSelect calls need ReadDeviceData and WriteDeviceData permissions, I now need my app to be officially signed. Wat a load of tosh. Is there a way around this? (i did some searching on this forum without any results)

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    8,344

    Re: user prompt

    Quote Originally Posted by lieuwe View Post
    ...need ReadDeviceData and WriteDeviceData permissions, I now need my app to be officially signed. Wat a load of tosh. Is there a way around this? (i did some searching on this forum without any results)
    Those capabilities are extended ones and cannot be used in Self-signed certificate. Hence you need to use developer certificate to sign your .sis file. You can use OpenSigned Online option which is freely available but restricted to one IMEI per request. Check this: OpenSigned Online
    Nokia Developer Wiki Moderation team

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38

    Re: user prompt

    Thx for the link, but I'll pass. For now I will take the code out of the app again. I am just doing a proof of concept anyway and I don't have the time nor interest to familiarise myself with this signing stuff.

    I have to say I don't like the idea of me having to ask someone else for permission to run a program I wrote on my own phone. Maybe I'll look at other options like perhaps J2ME.

    L

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,674

    Re: user prompt

    A thing you can surely do without extra capabilities is launching the dialog one time, and have the user to select an access point. Then you can get the id via RConnection::GetIntSetting + _L("IAP\\Id"), and store it for future use.

Similar Threads

  1. Pausing a thread when the user leaves the MIDlet
    By Woody_FX in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2010-03-26, 09:23
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 16:09
  3. How to Prompt the user for IAP selection only if the wrong IAP is currently selected
    By kaiser_20 in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-10-26, 15:19
  4. a question about the user agent string
    By jackchang1@gmail.com in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-09-19, 12:06
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-09-01, 13:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×