×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi all,

    I am having trouble with on device debug with Qt and GCCE.
    The application runs fine on the phone but every breakpoint I put in any other file than main.cpp is "unresolved". I noticed in the Executables View that only this cpp and its symbols appear.
    When I compile for WINSCW, the Executables View shows all the cpp files in the project and all the breakpoints are resolved.

    So 2 questions for you experts :
    Is there a relation between the unresolved breakpoints and the "missing" symbols ? (I guess so, but maybe you know better than I do)
    Is there something missing / broken in my on device debug configuration ? Or is there a workaround / a way to force the symbols for debugging ?

    Regards,
    Jonathan

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    I rearranged the files in the project, which had an impact on the .pro file, and then on the .mmp file. The order of the cpp files in the .mmp has slightly changed : main.cpp was the first file in the list and was the only one which symbols appeared in the Executables View ; now another file is first in the list and it's the only one to be shown in the Executables View...

    I rearranged the project back the way it was and main.cpp went back to the Executables View.

    So only the first source file listed in the mmp gets debug symbols ?
    Anyone has the same behavior using GCCE Phone Debug ?

    Edit: at least one person has encountered the problem before (http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=114530) but I can't find a way to edit the mmp file, it is regenerated from the .pro file during compilation... Anyway to avoid that ?
    Last edited by jonathan.derrough; 2009-04-28 at 14:42.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    I'm having almost the same problem with GCCE Phone Debug and Qt; the only difference is that even my main.cpp doesn't get breakpoints. WINSCW breakpoints work fine, but that's not sufficient because I need to use the acceleration sensor. Rearranging the files didn't appear to change anything. The GCCE Phone Debug build configuration is checked, just like it should be.

    Have you found a solution yet?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi,

    No solution yet, I had to work on something else for the past few weeks but I'll get back to it today and keep you posted.

    Regards,
    Jonathan

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    468

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi,
    "I can't find a way to edit the mmp file, it is regenerated from the .pro file during compilation... Anyway to avoid that ?"

    In case really needed one trick is to set the mmp file as read only so qmake won't override it.

    Cheers,
    Jack

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    I can confirm this.

    Changing the order of the source files in the .pro file always end with debug symbols for only the first one of the source files! Very strange behavior.

    Tried it with an up to date Carbide, qt-garden and SDK-5th / SDK-3rd_FP1-OpenC.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Are you all working with GCCE?
    Anybody can give us feedback on breakpoints & on-device debugging using RVCT (the proprietary ARM compiler used with the ARMV5 configuration)?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Working with GCCE...

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Quote Originally Posted by jonathan.derrough View Post
    Are you all working with GCCE?
    Anybody can give us feedback on breakpoints & on-device debugging using RVCT (the proprietary ARM compiler used with the ARMV5 configuration)?
    Software breakpoints and symbol loading works with RVCT/TRK.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    I can confirm that breakpoints in Qt 4.5.2 projects work fine with the supported build of RVCT 2.2.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,571

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    A defect has been raised on the Symbian Foundation website: http://developer.symbian.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=328

    However we've not been able to reproduce this internally. It would help if anyone who can reproduce this can record it on the defect, along with pertinent information:
    1. OS version (Vista, XP)
    2. SDK Version
    3. Perl version
    4. Qt version
    5. Java versions
    Basically, check everything here: http://developer.symbian.org/wiki/in...p_correctly%3F

    Also helpful to know if you can debug Symbian C++ applications or Open C/C++ applications, or if this is just Qt applications being affected (just create a wizard project and attempt to debug)

  12. #12
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    468

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi Hamish,
    nice to see you're back

    Feel free to contact your old friends in Forum Nokia if you need more help on this one.

    Cheers,
    Jack

  13. #13
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Switzerland - VS
    Posts
    81

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi,

    Is there any update about this problem ? I just have the same issue now. I just switched to QT for tests.

    I'm using carbide 2.3 with qt 4.6.2

    it seems that I can only breakpoint in some files. (only in qt projects)

  14. #14
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Quote Originally Posted by jonathan.derrough View Post
    Hi all,

    I am having trouble with on device debug with Qt and GCCE.
    The application runs fine on the phone but every breakpoint I put in any other file than main.cpp is "unresolved". I noticed in the Executables View that only this cpp and its symbols appear.
    When I compile for WINSCW, the Executables View shows all the cpp files in the project and all the breakpoints are resolved.

    Device debugging works for me but I do use RVCT for compiling :S

    Few things that you can try is to load all projects in. That is in addition to your own application also import QtGui QtCore etc into the workspace. This doesn't always help and you need to manually add executables into the debuggin session. In the debug dialog there is executables tab where you need to locate and add the dlls one by one into the session. Other alternative to get those dlls loaded is to break at main() and step into the code of the dll you want to get loaded.

    Quote Originally Posted by jonathan.derrough View Post
    So 2 questions for you experts :
    Is there a relation between the unresolved breakpoints and the "missing" symbols ? (I guess so, but maybe you know better than I do)
    Is there something missing / broken in my on device debug configuration ? Or is there a workaround / a way to force the symbols for debugging ?
    Depends on what missing symbols you are talking about? Yes if you are talking about missing debugging Symbols. Without debugging symbols you cannot break into the code. Qt release doesn't provide you with debugging Symbols for the device as the binaries have been built in release mode.

    To force the symbols you need to build libraries/executables in debug mode to generate the symbols.
    cd myproject
    qmake
    make debug-armv6
    or
    make debug-gcce

    -Janne

  15. #15
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: Unresolved breakpoints in UI classes

    Hi,
    I join in - I also have the issue. In the emulator, it all works fine - when I tether, it doesnt.

    BTW: I have a laptop which also makes the error, and I do not need it. If you sent it back within a week and sign an NDA, I send you the laptop.
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

Similar Threads

  1. error LNK2001: Please Help
    By sourish_khan in forum Symbian
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-04-19, 11:16
  2. S80 Platform SDK and Visual Studio .NET Linking Error
    By jayantjain in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-07, 22:14
  3. CEikDialog Question
    By AdamBeck in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-09-30, 19:40
  4. Dialogs within Symbian 6.0 based SDK
    By georgica1979 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2003-04-07, 15:29
  5. Unresolved external symbols problem
    By georgica1979 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-04-06, 13:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×