×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Faridabad(Delhi NCR)
    Posts
    343

    Adding Rms in S60 giving error

    Hi Everyone

    When i m trying to create new Rms and adding data inside it ..Gives this exceptio

    "Callback threw: java.lang.RuntimeException: Buffer closed"

    Can anyone help how this can be solved
    Anshu Chauhan
    J2me Developer

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Capital of INDIA
    Posts
    4,328

    Thumbs up Re: Adding Rms in S60 giving error

    Quote Originally Posted by ansh.chauhan View Post
    When i m trying oxigneLogo.png and adding data inside it ..Gives this exceptio

    "Callback threw: java.lang.RuntimeException: Buffer closed"
    Hi ansh.chauhan;
    could you please make it more clear that whether you are getting the exception on creating the RMS or on adding the information in it.
    In order to have a point to solve the underlined issue could you make these points clear to me->
    1.In S60 there a lot devices,which device create the underlined exception?
    2.The information you have provided is in-complete,before this line
    "Callback threw: java.lang.RuntimeException: Buffer closed"
    there must be the exception type.what is that.
    3.What name you are assigning to the RMS.
    4.check the same code on the another different device,
    5.And try to changing the name of the RMS.

    Hope that these points can help you in any means.
    Thanks with Regards,

    R a j - The K e r n e l


    Join Delhi-NCR Nokia Developer's Community,

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Faridabad(Delhi NCR)
    Posts
    343

    Re: Adding Rms in S60 giving error

    I had done all these things..I ran my app on other device(Emulator) its working fine.....
    The problem is coming in adding data in rms.and i m getting only this execption nothing extra i m getting..i m running my app on S60 3rd edition
    Anshu Chauhan
    J2me Developer

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Capital of INDIA
    Posts
    4,328

    Re: Adding Rms in S60 giving error

    Hi,
    I think that I had asked you to share the details that I had written point wise.until and unless you will not disclose the information,how one will understand from your post itself.You must provide the information for the points respectively.
    Thanks with Regards,

    R a j - The K e r n e l


    Join Delhi-NCR Nokia Developer's Community,

Similar Threads

  1. Python for S60 1.9.3 released
    By tvijayan in forum Symbian
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 2009-04-03, 15:00
  2. error including vector
    By Lichtens in forum Open C/C++
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-03, 14:19
  3. problem with Code Warrior 5.2
    By mayankkedia in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-22, 08:26
  4. problem with codewarrior 5.2
    By mayankkedia in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-09-27, 16:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×