×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    217

    can one set default connection?

    hi all

    we know when open IE , it firstly need select connection in a list. And second search access point to select.

    my question is , is there any way to neglect these two selection , and just open web page by programming?

    thanks a lot.
    Last edited by nokia_lin; 2009-05-07 at 04:13.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mumbai-India
    Posts
    379

    Re: can one set default connection?

    Quote Originally Posted by nokia_lin View Post
    hi all

    we know when open IE , it firstly need select connection in a list. And second search access point to select.

    my question is , is there any way to neglect these two selection , and just open web page by programming?

    thanks a lot.
    chk this link

    http://blog.csdn.net/qbhua/archive/2...15/254741.aspx

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: can one set default connection?

    Quote Originally Posted by nokia_lin View Post
    we know when open IE , it firstly need select connection in a list. And second search access point to select.

    my question is , is there any way to neglect these two selection , and just open web page by programming?
    Your question is not clear to me. I guess you want to open a URL programmaticaly and
    want to set access point programmatically, right?

    If you want to do so, then pickup your IapId and set it to browser using CBrCtlInterface::SetBrowserSettingL() method. For more detail refer this link.
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Feature_Pack_1

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    217

    Re: can one set default connection?

    To savaj

    I want to have setting item to set default connection. and when ap connect to url , it can open page directly with no selection about connection. ap just read setting file.

    plz help.
    Last edited by nokia_lin; 2009-07-21 at 09:34.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    217

    Re: can one set default connection?

    hi pandhari.gorde

    #include <AgentClient.h>
    no such file.

    what should install ?



    Also i try ECommDbDialogPrefPromptIfWrongMode , it still have dialog.

    what these setting mean ?
    ECommDbDialogPrefUnknown
    CommDB dialog preference is unknown.


    ECommDbDialogPrefPrompt
    Preference set to prompt user.


    ECommDbDialogPrefWarn
    Preference set to warn user.


    ECommDbDialogPrefDoNotPrompt
    Preference set not to prompt user.


    ECommDbDialogPrefPromptIfWrongMode
    Preference set to prompt user when in wrong mode.
    Last edited by nokia_lin; 2009-07-21 at 09:55.

Similar Threads

  1. Default character set
    By sudeepa2005 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-27, 11:30
  2. set default language in PKG file
    By dupeng in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-13, 07:35
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-17, 12:21
  4. Hide grps connectionbox / or set default connection
    By bigbadwolf in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-20, 08:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •