×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    43

    Displaying IMEI on Emulator

    I have used the CTelephony code samples here to write code to capture the IMEI.

    I then want to simply assign the value for IMEI to the text in a label just to see it working.

    However - it always goes blank.

    From reading other threads it appears that others have successfully displayed the IMEI on the emulator? Should I be able to also?

    Using S60_3rd_FP1

    Thanks
    Last edited by nstapleton; 2009-05-11 at 17:50.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mumbai-India
    Posts
    379

    Re: Displaying IMEI on Emulator

    Quote Originally Posted by nstapleton View Post
    I have used the CTelephony code samples here to write code to capture the IMEI.

    I then want to simply assign the value for IMEI to the text in a label just to see it working.

    However - it always goes blank.

    From reading other threads it appears that others have successfully displayed the IMEI on the emulator? Should I be able to also?

    Using S60_3rd_FP1

    Thanks
    go thru the below link

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=73505

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Displaying IMEI on Emulator

    Quote Originally Posted by nstapleton View Post
    I have used the CTelephony code samples here to write code to capture the IMEI.

    I then want to simply assign the value for IMEI to the text in a label just to see it working.

    However - it always goes blank.

    From reading other threads it appears that others have successfully displayed the IMEI on the emulator? Should I be able to also?

    Using S60_3rd_FP1

    Thanks
    Well this wiki page does say that the emulator EMEI is 000000000000000, which should explain the reason why you are getting the same.

    Also worth checking would be if you are getting any errors when you are trying to retrieve the IMEI.

    Cheers,
    Mayank

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,048

    Re: Displaying IMEI on Emulator

    Yes mayank is right emulator IMEI is 000000000000000.So you can retrieve this only.

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: Displaying IMEI on Emulator

    IMEI is "International Mobile Equipment Identity", and emulator is not an Mobile Equipment, so emulator gives you 000000000000000 as an IMEI. Try to test it on actual device to get correct value.


    Remember: Most of CTelephony relates stuff works only on actual device.

Similar Threads

  1. 3rd Edition FP1 Emulator crashes on startup
    By jarkman in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 2008-05-07, 16:25
  2. WLAN Connection from Emulator
    By capri07 in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-12-13, 05:13
  3. some problem when using network on emulator
    By xhsoldier in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-12-06, 06:16
  4. SDK Emulator bug - does not show radiobutton
    By TQProGuy in forum Tools and SDK Feedback (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-28, 16:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×