×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    61

    Connecting with urllib to a 3G network

    Hi,

    I'm developing an app that connects to a web server using urllib. The program works right when running in the emulator, but when I try to connect from the device, it always return an error: Broken pipe. In the IIS log there is no connection trace, so it seems like it never reaches the server.

    We are using a Vodafone E51 device.

    Is there any limitation in urllib when working over GPRS or 3G networks?

    Best regards.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    Posts
    3,852

    Re: Connecting with urllib to a 3G network

    Quote Originally Posted by albgarse View Post
    Hi,

    I'm developing an app that connects to a web server using urllib. The program works right when running in the emulator, but when I try to connect from the device, it always return an error: Broken pipe. In the IIS log there is no connection trace, so it seems like it never reaches the server.

    We are using a Vodafone E51 device.

    Is there any limitation in urllib when working over GPRS or 3G networks?

    Best regards.
    hello algbarse

    i have faced this problem lots of time dont know the exact technical reason but i personally feel its a network problem from operator side.

    so same may be the case with you.

    I don't think the urllib has any sort of problem with GPRS.

    Cheers,
    Gaba88

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    976

    Re: Connecting with urllib to a 3G network

    Quote Originally Posted by albgarse View Post
    I'm developing an app that connects to a web server using urllib. The program works right when running in the emulator, but when I try to connect from the device, it always return an error: Broken pipe. In the IIS log there is no connection trace, so it seems like it never reaches the server.
    Maybe you could try this: open network connection first with some other app, e.g. web browser. After that switch to your app and use the same access point for network connection. If possible, hardcode that AP in your code just to make sure you really use correct one.

    Cheers,

    --jouni

Similar Threads

  1. J2ME 3G Network Problem
    By elfrip in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-01-11, 10:30
  2. connecting SDK emulator to network laptop
    By koeznandar in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-12-13, 02:50
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-17, 11:55
  4. Forcing 6630 to logon to 3G network
    By biatch0 in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-01-02, 14:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×