×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    915

    how to do localization in j2me

    i need to do localization in j2me in arabic language. Can some one tell me how can i do it ? any links or any material which i can read.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    539

    Re: how to do localization in j2me

    There are two ways:
    1. If handset understand the unicode values for arabic then u can use directly unicode for string you need to show. you need to have a constants file wher you define all messages u want to show.
    2. use of images to show arabic language.
    au revoir
    Prakash Raman

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Deva, Romania
    Posts
    3,471

    Re: how to do localization in j2me


  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,708

    Re: how to do localization in j2me

    maybe something like this :

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...nguage_support

    or otherwise go through these articles, maybe there's something in there for you :

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...ation_Articles

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    7,395

    Re: how to do localization in j2me

    For Arabic, your biggest problem is support from the device.

    If you have an Arabic device, and you are using high-level UI, you don't have too many problems. Especially, I think Series 40 devices support Arabic better than Series 60. This certainly used to be the case.

    Beware that Series 40s (if I remember right) swap the softkey orientation in Arabic "mode". So, Command.OK types usually appear on the left, but on Arabic devices they might appear on the left. Also, watch out for scroll bars switching sides in the high-level UI.

    On Canvases... you rely on drawString() knowing how to draw the characters right-to-left, and how to render them correctly.

    In Latin or Cyrillic scripts, a given unicode value (in a given font) always looks exactly the same. In Arabic, this is more complicated. Because characters in a word must join, each letter can have up to four different forms:

    1. initial (the first letter in the word)
    2. final (the last letter in the word)
    3. medial (in the middle of a word, so joined to other letters on both sides)
    4. isolated (the only letter in the word)

    All forms have the same unicode value, so for one unicode value, there can be up to four different glyphs (images). I say "up to", because not all letters have all four forms.

    If you are using a Canvas, and drawString() on your target device cannot correctly render Arabic script, you have a significant job ahead of you implementing a custom font engine.

    If you already use a custom font engine (as is common in many games), you still still have a lot of work to upgrade it to handle Arabic.

    (I'm telling you this in the assumption that you don't speak Arabic!!)

    On devices that show a connection icon (such as a "G" in top corner during an HttpConnection), this might switch sides. For example, if it appears in the top-left on a European device, it might be top-right on an Arabic device. You won't care, unless you're using FullScreenMode, in which case keep in mind that a different part of the screen might be obscured during connection. This is device-dependent.

    Hmmm... I haven't really told you how to solve any of these problems, but I hope you at least have some idea of the problems you might encounter!

    Good luck!
    Graham.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    915

    Re: how to do localization in j2me

    Thanks all your quick reply. I am using form and other high leval UI controls which has command so can i put its Caption in arabic ?

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    539

    Re: how to do localization in j2me

    Does "other high level UI controls" means some third party UI framework? if it is mention that so that we can guide u wat u can do on that.
    au revoir
    Prakash Raman

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    915

    unicode to ucs2

    Quote Originally Posted by prakash.raman View Post
    Does "other high level UI controls" means some third party UI framework? if it is mention that so that we can guide u wat u can do on that.
    I am not using third party control. I need to take input in other language especially in arabic and pas it into http connection so i need to convert it unicode to ucs2. Can some one tell me how can i do it ?

Similar Threads

  1. J2ME or C++ for VoIP on Mobile Phone
    By sandeepkumar03 in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-11-13, 20:14
  2. Acessing voice channel using J2ME
    By diegomello in forum VoIP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-10-21, 15:57
  3. Can J2ME be used for sending MMS Message ?
    By seno_ap in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-24, 14:36
  4. Chinese Localization for J2ME Games
    By kishan in forum [Archived] Other Programming Discussion 关于其他编程技术的讨论
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-21, 14:45
  5. Chinese Localization for J2ME Games
    By kishan in forum Mobile Java Games
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-05-18, 02:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •