×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    47

    Exclamation How to clear browser cache programatically?

    Hi all,
    I build a wrt widget.What My problem is i want to clear cache every time.
    Is it possible to clear cache programatically(with out user interaction to clear cache).

    Please help me...

    Thanks
    Mehraj.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,405

    Re: How to clear browser cache programatically?

    Hi Mehraj,

    you have no programmatic access to cache from a WRT Widget.

    Anyway, a possible way to override all cache-related problems would be to generate request URLs always different, in a way like this: just add, to every URL you call from your Widget, a custom parameter (e.g.: 'timestamp') with value equal to the current timestamp.
    So, let's say you want to retrieve an image placed at:
    Code:
    http://www.yourserver.com/yourimage.jpg
    you can actually call:
    Code:
    http://www.yourserver.com/yourimage.jpg?timestamp=1234567890
    with the result that your image is actually retrieved and, being the used URL always different (since timestamp value will change), browser's cache will never be used.

    Hope it helps,
    Pit

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: How to clear browser cache programatically?

    Quote Originally Posted by mehraj123 View Post
    Hi all,
    I build a wrt widget.What My problem is i want to clear cache every time.
    Is it possible to clear cache programatically(with out user interaction to clear cache).

    Please help me...

    Thanks
    Mehraj.
    up !

    is possible to clear cache?
    sometimes when I install a new version of the same application there are problems
    seems that some file remains in memory

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: How to clear browser cache programatically?

    hi, you can try to generate a random number followed by each of your http request.

    Quote Originally Posted by gino8080 View Post
    up !

    is possible to clear cache?
    sometimes when I install a new version of the same application there are problems
    seems that some file remains in memory

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-20, 07:38
  2. Programmatically clear browser cache?
    By kelvinlim in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-05, 00:41
  3. How to clear the moile cache ?
    By juankoshy in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-04-06, 07:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •