×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    logo in dialog box

    Is it possible to put a logo in a dialog box (CAknDialog)?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9,968

    Re: logo in dialog box

    refer to http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=124915 there are more then one post discussed this .

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: logo in dialog box

    Hello,
    I try to put an Image in a dialog box CAknDialog.
    I wrote :
    In the .rss :
    RESOURCE DIALOG r_camera_dialog_about
    {
    flags = EEikDialogFlagNoDrag | EEikDialogFlagFillAppClientRect
    | EEikDialogFlagWait | EEikDialogFlagCbaButtons | EEikDialogFlagNoTitleBar;
    //put here something to put an Icon DLG_LINE...
    buttons = R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_BACK;
    } // RESOURCE


    In the .cpp
    void CCameraAboutDlg::PreLayoutDynInitL()
    {
    CEikImage* Icon = new CEikImage;
    Icon->SetBitmap(iBitmap);//iBitmap is a CFbsBitmap* created and loaded with a picture located in the phone memory

    CRichText* richText = iTextEditorAbout->RichText();
    HBufC* message = StringLoader::LoadLC(R_CAMERA_DIALOG_DESCRIPTION);
    richText->InsertL(0, '\f'); // EOL
    richText->InsertL(0, *message);
    CleanupStack::PopAndDestroy(); // message
    message = 0;

    CParaFormat paraFormat;
    TParaFormatMask paraFormatMask;
    iTextEditorAbout->SetSelectionL(0, richText->DocumentLength());
    paraFormatMask.SetAttrib(EAttAlignment); // set the mask
    paraFormat.iHorizontalAlignment = CParaFormat::ECenterAlign;
    iTextEditorAbout->ApplyParaFormatL(&paraFormat, paraFormatMask);
    // Create scroll bar.
    CEikScrollBarFrame* scrollBarFrame = iTextEditorAbout->CreateScrollBarFrameL();
    scrollBarFrame->SetScrollBarVisibilityL(CEikScrollBarFrame::EOff, CEikScrollBarFrame::EAuto);
    iTextEditorAbout->SetCursorPosL(0, EFalse);
    iTextEditorAbout->UpdateScrollBarsL();
    }

    And I have no picture on my dialog box but I have the text. If somebody can help me.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: logo in dialog box

    I dont see the CEikImage aka icon in your code being used anywhere to be set on the dialog, how do u expect it to be displayed?

    For instance I use a CAknMessageQueryDialog, since I have lot of text to display and to add the image for instance to the header I use something like :-

    Code:
        if(iMyDlg->QueryHeading()) 
        	{
        	iMyDlg->QueryHeading()->SetHeaderImageL(icon);    	
        	}
    Cheers,
    Mayank

Similar Threads

  1. Set a value in dialog box..
    By er_pradeepa in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2009-11-28, 10:40
  2. Handelling Predefined Dialog box Commands
    By devdattac in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-11, 07:23
  3. how to updated the list box on dialog box before it is displaying it.
    By manjunaths in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-20, 10:37
  4. USe a Dialog Box
    By vinayashrestha in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-10-25, 09:35
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-23, 14:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×