×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    JQuery slideToggle issue

    Hi

    I have a div layer in my widget that I want to show with slideToggle.
    It works fine in Aptana, but when I try it on a N97 the slide almost does not happen.
    It almost like show and hide. Is jquery to heavy for a N97 using slide transitions ?
    Am I doing something wrong ?
    My code looks like this:
    function showDetails(step){
    $("#contentHolderBigDetail").slideRightShow();
    }

    function hideDetails(step){
    $("#contentHolderBigDetail").slideRightHide();
    }

    HTML:
    <div id="contentBig">
    <div id="topBig">
    <div id="logoBig"></div>
    <div id="menuBig">
    <div id="btn0" class="btn0NotSelected" onClick="javascript:movies();"></div>
    <div id="btn1" class="btn1NotSelected" onClick="javascript:loadRss(1);"></div>
    </div>
    </div>
    <div id="dropDownLayer"></div>
    <div id="contentHolderBig">
    </div>
    <div id="contentHolderBigDetail">
    </div>
    </div>

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,406

    Re: JQuery slideToggle issue

    Hi tbertram,

    performances are surely different on a mobile device, when compared to the desktop emulator, and are usually affected by the DOM structure complexity, by the content of the specific elements (e.g.: long texts, big images), and by other different factors (e.g.: background operations, like network calls, etc..).

    If this is your case, you could try by optimizing your HTML structure and contents, or by looking for effects that perform better. Also, you could try slowening the slide effect, to see if it behaves better.

    Hope it helps,
    Pit

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: JQuery slideToggle issue

    Hi Jappit

    Well the content of the div I try to slide is a small image 120 px high and 92 px wide. And a header and 1 line of text.
    It's put in the div with jquery's function .html(), and then I try to slide the layer with a speed of 1000 ms.
    At the moment I'm sliding, nothing is happening in the background.
    Do you have another way of sliding that might work ? Or should I avoid sliding all together ?

    /Thomas

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    11

    Re: JQuery slideToggle issue

    Quote Originally Posted by tbertram View Post
    Hi Jappit

    Well the content of the div I try to slide is a small image 120 px high and 92 px wide. And a header and 1 line of text.
    It's put in the div with jquery's function .html(), and then I try to slide the layer with a speed of 1000 ms.
    At the moment I'm sliding, nothing is happening in the background.
    Do you have another way of sliding that might work ? Or should I avoid sliding all together ?

    /Thomas
    Something I found using jQuery, its doesn't like bi capitalization It either has to be all upper case or all lower case.

    So <div id="MyDiv"> I can't get it to be found, but if I change the name of the id to mydiv or MYDIV it seems to work. I doubt it will fix your problem, but it did on a couple of cases with me.

Similar Threads

  1. OVI Publishing Issue - POINT OF CONTACT
    By Vignesh.M in forum [Closed] Publishing to Nokia Store
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-08-18, 14:35
  2. JQuery 1.3.2 WRT Aptana weirdness
    By awysocki in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-06-18, 17:53
  3. issue with at+cusd over bluetooth link
    By hbanks in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-25, 21:21
  4. RTSP video streaming issue on 6280
    By olivier_irac in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-04, 15:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×